Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Parma vs Bologna prediction

Serie A ·

Parma
Kick-off (UTC)
Bologna
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance60%
Fair odds1.67

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%
  • Expected goals 0.9–1.4, so 40% for over 2.5 and 46% for both to score
  • Last five: Parma DLLLW, Bologna WWLWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Bologna or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 77% combined.

77%
Both teams to score
Not both teams to score

One side is expected to struggle: 0.9 xG.

54%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Parma vs Bologna preview

Parma welcome Bologna on Saturday 7 November in Serie A. In the standings, Bologna are 11th on 11 points from 9 games and Parma 19th on 5 points from 9 games. That puts Bologna eight places higher. Bologna come into it having won three of their last five (WWLWD); Parma have lost three of their last five (DLLLW). In front of goal, Parma score 0.6 and concede 1.7 a game on average; Bologna score 1.3 and concede 1.3. On expected goals we have Parma at 0.9 and Bologna at 1.4, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 40% and both teams to score at 46%. We make Parma 23% to win, the draw 30% and Bologna 47%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 60%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Parma win23%–––
Draw30%–––
Bologna win47%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals40%–––
Under 2.5 goals60%–––
Both teams to score46%–––
Not both to score54%–––
Parma or draw53%–––
Bologna or draw77%–––
Either team to win70%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Parma0.9
Bologna1.4
Total2.3
Most likely scoresChance
Parma 1–1 Bologna14%
Parma 0–1 Bologna13%
Parma 0–0 Bologna12%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Parma
Bologna
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Parma19th59
Bologna11th119
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Parma0.61.7
Bologna1.31.3

Parma vs Bologna: FAQ

Who will win Parma vs Bologna?

We make Parma 23% to win, the draw 30% and Bologna 47%, so Bologna are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 60%.

Will both teams score in Parma vs Bologna?

We give both teams to score a 46% chance. Our expected goals are 0.9 for Parma and 1.4 for Bologna.

How many goals in Parma vs Bologna?

Our model expects about 2.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 40% and under 2.5 at 60%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Parma vs Bologna kick off?

Parma vs Bologna kicks off at 17:00 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict