Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen prediction

Bundesliga ·

1. FC Köln
Kick-off (UTC)
Bayer Leverkusen
Our verdict · Match result
Bayer Leverkusen to win
Our chance53%
Best price1.76
Fair odds1.88

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 53%; the best price of 1.76 implies 57%
  • Last five: 1. FC Köln DLWLD, Bayer Leverkusen LLWWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.1–1.5: 3.5 in total, most likely score 1–1

68%
@ 1.42
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.1 and 1.5 xG.

66%
@ 1.44

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen preview

Bundesliga action on Sunday 8 November sees Bayer Leverkusen travel to face 1. FC Köln. In the standings, Bayer Leverkusen are 6th on 13 points from 8 games and 1. FC Köln 14th on 8 points from 7 games. That puts Bayer Leverkusen eight places higher. Bayer Leverkusen come into it having won three of their last five (LLWWW); 1. FC Köln have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (DLWLD). In front of goal, 1. FC Köln score 1.1 and concede 1.6 a game on average; Bayer Leverkusen score 2.3 and concede 2.0.

On expected goals we have 1. FC Köln at 2.1 and Bayer Leverkusen at 1.5, with 1–1 the most likely score (10%). We put over 2.5 goals at 68% and both teams to score at 66%. We make 1. FC Köln 25% to win, the draw 22% and Bayer Leverkusen 53%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 22%, 22% and 57%. Our verdict is Bayer Leverkusen to win: we rate it at 53%, against 57% implied by the best price of 1.76. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
1. FC Köln win25%4.5122%+12%
Draw22%4.5722%0%
Bayer Leverkusen win53%1.7657%-6%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals68%1.4270%-3%
Under 2.5 goals32%3.0033%-4%
Both teams to score66%1.4469%-5%
Not both to score34%2.7536%-6%
1. FC Köln or draw47%2.2045%+3%
Bayer Leverkusen or draw75%1.2580%-6%
Either team to win78%1.2481%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
1. FC Köln2.1
Bayer Leverkusen1.5
Total3.5
Most likely scoresChance
1. FC Köln 1–1 Bayer Leverkusen10%
1. FC Köln 2–1 Bayer Leverkusen9%
1. FC Köln 2–2 Bayer Leverkusen7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
1. FC Köln
Bayer Leverkusen
League positionPosPtsPlayed
1. FC Köln14th87
Bayer Leverkusen6th138
Goals per gameScoredConceded
1. FC Köln1.11.6
Bayer Leverkusen2.32.0

1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen: FAQ

Who will win 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen?

We make 1. FC Köln 25% to win, the draw 22% and Bayer Leverkusen 53%, so Bayer Leverkusen are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Bayer Leverkusen the shorter price. Our verdict is Bayer Leverkusen to win at 53%.

Will both teams score in 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen?

We give both teams to score a 66% chance, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.44. Our expected goals are 2.1 for 1. FC Köln and 1.5 for Bayer Leverkusen.

How many goals in 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen?

Our model expects about 3.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 68% and under 2.5 at 32%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.42. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does 1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen kick off?

1. FC Köln vs Bayer Leverkusen kicks off at 14:30 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict