Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04 prediction

Bundesliga ·

1899 Hoffenheim
Kick-off (UTC)
FC Schalke 04
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance65%
Best price1.50
Fair odds1.55

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 65%; the best price of 1.50 implies 67%
  • Expected goals 1.9–1.4, so 65% for over 2.5 and 62% for both to score
  • Last five: 1899 Hoffenheim LWWLL, FC Schalke 04 LDLLD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.9 and 1.4 xG.

62%
@ 1.55
Result
1899 Hoffenheim to win

Our model gives 1899 Hoffenheim the win 58%.

58%
@ 1.67

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04 preview

Bundesliga action on Sunday 8 November sees FC Schalke 04 travel to face 1899 Hoffenheim. In the standings, FC Schalke 04 are 16th on 6 points from 8 games and 1899 Hoffenheim 11th on 9 points from 8 games. On form, 1899 Hoffenheim have lost three of their last five (LWWLL), while FC Schalke 04 have not won any of their last five (two draws, three defeats) (LDLLD). In front of goal, 1899 Hoffenheim score 1.8 and concede 2.0 a game on average; FC Schalke 04 score 0.5 and concede 1.1. On expected goals we have 1899 Hoffenheim at 1.9 and FC Schalke 04 at 1.4, with 1–1 the most likely score (11%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 65% and both teams to score at 62%. We make 1899 Hoffenheim 58% to win, the draw 22% and FC Schalke 04 20%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 60%, 21% and 20%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 65%, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
1899 Hoffenheim win58%1.6760%-3%
Draw22%4.6721%+1%
FC Schalke 04 win20%5.0820%+2%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals65%1.5067%-3%
Under 2.5 goals35%2.7536%-2%
Both teams to score62%1.5565%-3%
Not both to score38%2.5539%-4%
1899 Hoffenheim or draw80%1.2282%-3%
FC Schalke 04 or draw42%2.3842%-1%
Either team to win78%1.2381%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
1899 Hoffenheim1.9
FC Schalke 041.4
Total3.3
Most likely scoresChance
1899 Hoffenheim 1–1 FC Schalke 0411%
1899 Hoffenheim 2–1 FC Schalke 049%
1899 Hoffenheim 2–0 FC Schalke 047%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
1899 Hoffenheim
FC Schalke 04
League positionPosPtsPlayed
1899 Hoffenheim11th98
FC Schalke 0416th68
Goals per gameScoredConceded
1899 Hoffenheim1.82.0
FC Schalke 040.51.1

1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04: FAQ

Who will win 1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04?

We make 1899 Hoffenheim 58% to win, the draw 22% and FC Schalke 04 20%, so 1899 Hoffenheim are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with 1899 Hoffenheim the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 65%.

Will both teams score in 1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04?

We give both teams to score a 62% chance, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.55. Our expected goals are 1.9 for 1899 Hoffenheim and 1.4 for FC Schalke 04.

How many goals in 1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04?

Our model expects about 3.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 65% and under 2.5 at 35%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.50. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does 1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04 kick off?

1899 Hoffenheim vs FC Schalke 04 kicks off at 18:30 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict