Bookie Verdict
Bundesliga

SC Freiburg vs Union Berlin prediction

Bundesliga ·

SC Freiburg
Kick-off (UTC)
Union Berlin
Our verdict · Match result
SC Freiburg to win
Our chance65%
Best price1.55
Fair odds1.53

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 65%; the best price of 1.55 implies 65%
  • Expected goals 3.4–0.9 (most likely score 3-0)
  • Last five: SC Freiburg WLLWD, Union Berlin DDWLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 3.4–1.0, 4.3 in total.

62%
@ 1.60
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 3.4 and 1.0 xG.

57%
@ 1.70

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

SC Freiburg vs Union Berlin preview

SC Freiburg host Union Berlin in the Bundesliga on Sunday 8 November. SC Freiburg sit 3rd in the table on 16 points from 8 games, while Union Berlin are 17th with 6 points. That puts SC Freiburg 14 places higher. Union Berlin come into it having picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (DDWLL); SC Freiburg have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WLLWD). SC Freiburg average 2.3 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game, compared with 0.9 and 2.6 for Union Berlin. On expected goals we have SC Freiburg at 3.4 and Union Berlin at 1.0, with 3–0 the most likely score (9%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 62% and both teams to score at 57%. We make SC Freiburg 65% to win, the draw 20% and Union Berlin 15%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 65%, 21% and 16%. Our verdict is SC Freiburg to win: we rate it at 65%, against 65% implied by the best price of 1.55. The edge is slim at around 1%, so a small drop in the price would remove it. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
SC Freiburg win65%1.5565%+1%
Draw20%4.8221%-6%
Union Berlin win15%6.1116%-8%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals62%1.6063%0%
Under 2.5 goals38%2.4541%-8%
Both teams to score57%1.7059%-4%
Not both to score43%2.2045%-5%
SC Freiburg or draw85%1.1686%-2%
Union Berlin or draw35%2.6338%-9%
Either team to win80%1.2282%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
SC Freiburg3.4
Union Berlin1.0
Total4.3
Most likely scoresChance
SC Freiburg 3–0 Union Berlin9%
SC Freiburg 3–1 Union Berlin8%
SC Freiburg 2–0 Union Berlin8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
SC Freiburg
Union Berlin
League positionPosPtsPlayed
SC Freiburg3rd168
Union Berlin17th67
Goals per gameScoredConceded
SC Freiburg2.31.3
Union Berlin0.92.6

SC Freiburg vs Union Berlin: FAQ

Who will win SC Freiburg vs Union Berlin?

We make SC Freiburg 65% to win, the draw 20% and Union Berlin 15%, so SC Freiburg are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with SC Freiburg the shorter price. Our verdict is SC Freiburg to win at 65%.

Will both teams score in SC Freiburg vs Union Berlin?

We give both teams to score a 57% chance, against 59% implied by the best price of 1.70. Our expected goals are 3.4 for SC Freiburg and 1.0 for Union Berlin.

How many goals in SC Freiburg vs Union Berlin?

Our model expects about 4.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 62% and under 2.5 at 38%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.60. The single most likely score is 3–0.

What time does SC Freiburg vs Union Berlin kick off?

SC Freiburg vs Union Berlin kicks off at 16:30 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in the Bundesliga.

More Bundesliga matches this week

All Bundesliga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict