Bookie Verdict
Conference League

FC Lugano vs Kauno Žalgiris prediction

Conference League ·

FC Lugano
Kick-off (UTC)
Kauno Žalgiris
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance68%
Fair odds1.47

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 68%
  • Expected goals 2.3–1.2, so 68% for over 2.5 and 64% for both to score
  • Last five: FC Lugano WW, Kauno Žalgiris LL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.3 and 1.2 xG.

64%
Result
FC Lugano to win

Our model gives FC Lugano the win 61%.

61%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

FC Lugano vs Kauno Žalgiris preview

FC Lugano welcome Kauno Žalgiris on Thursday 5 November in the Conference League. In the standings, Kauno Žalgiris are 36th on 0 points from 2 games and FC Lugano 2nd on 6 points from 2 games. That puts FC Lugano 34 places higher. FC Lugano average 4.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game, compared with 0.5 and 4.0 for Kauno Žalgiris. On expected goals we have FC Lugano at 2.3 and Kauno Žalgiris at 1.2, with 2–1 the most likely score (10%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 68% and both teams to score at 64%. We make FC Lugano 61% to win, the draw 21% and Kauno Žalgiris 18%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 68%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
FC Lugano win61%–––
Draw21%–––
Kauno Žalgiris win18%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals68%–––
Under 2.5 goals32%–––
Both teams to score64%–––
Not both to score36%–––
FC Lugano or draw82%–––
Kauno Žalgiris or draw39%–––
Either team to win79%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
FC Lugano2.3
Kauno Žalgiris1.2
Total3.5
Most likely scoresChance
FC Lugano 2–1 Kauno Žalgiris10%
FC Lugano 1–1 Kauno Žalgiris9%
FC Lugano 2–0 Kauno Žalgiris8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 2)Results
FC Lugano
Kauno Žalgiris
League positionPosPtsPlayed
FC Lugano2nd62
Kauno Žalgiris36th02
Goals per gameScoredConceded
FC Lugano4.02.0
Kauno Žalgiris0.54.0

FC Lugano vs Kauno Žalgiris: FAQ

Who will win FC Lugano vs Kauno Žalgiris?

We make FC Lugano 61% to win, the draw 21% and Kauno Žalgiris 18%, so FC Lugano are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 68%.

Will both teams score in FC Lugano vs Kauno Žalgiris?

We give both teams to score a 64% chance. Our expected goals are 2.3 for FC Lugano and 1.2 for Kauno Žalgiris.

How many goals in FC Lugano vs Kauno Žalgiris?

Our model expects about 3.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 68% and under 2.5 at 32%. The single most likely score is 2–1.

What time does FC Lugano vs Kauno Žalgiris kick off?

FC Lugano vs Kauno Žalgiris kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Conference League.

More Conference League matches this week

All Conference League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict