Bookie Verdict
Conference League

FC Midtjylland vs Ajax prediction

Conference League ·

FC Midtjylland
Kick-off (UTC)
Ajax
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance55%
Fair odds1.82

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 55%
  • Expected goals 1.4–1.2, so 49% for over 2.5 and 55% for both to score
  • Last five: FC Midtjylland LD, Ajax WL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
FC Midtjylland or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 69% combined.

69%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

FC Midtjylland vs Ajax preview

Conference League action on Thursday 5 November sees Ajax travel to face FC Midtjylland. FC Midtjylland sit 25th in the table on 1 point from 2 games, while Ajax are 13th with 3 points. That puts Ajax 12 places higher. In front of goal, FC Midtjylland score 0.5 and concede 1.0 a game on average; Ajax score 1.5 and concede 1.0. Our model expects around 1.4 goals for FC Midtjylland and 1.2 for Ajax, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 49% and both teams to score at 55%. We make FC Midtjylland 40% to win, the draw 29% and Ajax 31%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 55%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
FC Midtjylland win40%–––
Draw29%–––
Ajax win31%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals49%–––
Under 2.5 goals51%–––
Both teams to score55%–––
Not both to score45%–––
FC Midtjylland or draw69%–––
Ajax or draw60%–––
Either team to win71%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
FC Midtjylland1.4
Ajax1.2
Total2.6
Most likely scoresChance
FC Midtjylland 1–1 Ajax14%
FC Midtjylland 2–1 Ajax9%
FC Midtjylland 0–0 Ajax9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 2)Results
FC Midtjylland
Ajax
League positionPosPtsPlayed
FC Midtjylland25th12
Ajax13th32
Goals per gameScoredConceded
FC Midtjylland0.51.0
Ajax1.51.0

FC Midtjylland vs Ajax: FAQ

Who will win FC Midtjylland vs Ajax?

We make FC Midtjylland 40% to win, the draw 29% and Ajax 31%, so FC Midtjylland are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 55%.

Will both teams score in FC Midtjylland vs Ajax?

We give both teams to score a 55% chance. Our expected goals are 1.4 for FC Midtjylland and 1.2 for Ajax.

How many goals in FC Midtjylland vs Ajax?

Our model expects about 2.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 49% and under 2.5 at 51%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does FC Midtjylland vs Ajax kick off?

FC Midtjylland vs Ajax kicks off at 17:45 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Conference League.

More Conference League matches this week

All Conference League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict