Bookie Verdict
Conference League

FC Thun vs Heart Of Midlothian prediction

Conference League ·

FC Thun
Kick-off (UTC)
Heart Of Midlothian
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance55%
Fair odds1.82

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 55%
  • Expected goals 1.4–1.1, so 45% for over 2.5 and 51% for both to score
  • Last five: FC Thun LL, Heart Of Midlothian LD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
FC Thun or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 73% combined.

73%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

FC Thun vs Heart Of Midlothian preview

FC Thun welcome Heart Of Midlothian on Thursday 5 November in the Conference League. In the standings, Heart Of Midlothian are 28th on 1 point from 2 games and FC Thun 32nd on 0 points from 2 games. FC Thun average 0.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game, compared with 0.5 and 1.5 for Heart Of Midlothian. On expected goals we have FC Thun at 1.4 and Heart Of Midlothian at 1.1, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%). We put over 2.5 goals at 45% and both teams to score at 51%.

We make FC Thun 44% to win, the draw 30% and Heart Of Midlothian 27%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 55%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
FC Thun win44%–––
Draw30%–––
Heart Of Midlothian win27%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals45%–––
Under 2.5 goals55%–––
Both teams to score51%–––
Not both to score49%–––
FC Thun or draw73%–––
Heart Of Midlothian or draw56%–––
Either team to win70%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
FC Thun1.4
Heart Of Midlothian1.1
Total2.5
Most likely scoresChance
FC Thun 1–1 Heart Of Midlothian14%
FC Thun 1–0 Heart Of Midlothian10%
FC Thun 0–0 Heart Of Midlothian10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 2)Results
FC Thun
Heart Of Midlothian
League positionPosPtsPlayed
FC Thun32nd02
Heart Of Midlothian28th12
Goals per gameScoredConceded
FC Thun0.01.0
Heart Of Midlothian0.51.5

FC Thun vs Heart Of Midlothian: FAQ

Who will win FC Thun vs Heart Of Midlothian?

We make FC Thun 44% to win, the draw 30% and Heart Of Midlothian 27%, so FC Thun are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 55%.

Will both teams score in FC Thun vs Heart Of Midlothian?

We give both teams to score a 51% chance. Our expected goals are 1.4 for FC Thun and 1.1 for Heart Of Midlothian.

How many goals in FC Thun vs Heart Of Midlothian?

Our model expects about 2.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 45% and under 2.5 at 55%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does FC Thun vs Heart Of Midlothian kick off?

FC Thun vs Heart Of Midlothian kicks off at 17:45 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Conference League.

More Conference League matches this week

All Conference League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict