Bookie Verdict
Conference League

Panathinaikos vs CSKA Sofia prediction

Conference League ·

Panathinaikos
Kick-off (UTC)
CSKA Sofia
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance63%
Fair odds1.58

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 63%
  • Expected goals 1.8–1.4, so 61% for over 2.5 and 63% for both to score
  • Last five: Panathinaikos WW, CSKA Sofia DL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Panathinaikos or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 71% combined.

71%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.8–1.4, 3.1 in total.

61%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Panathinaikos vs CSKA Sofia preview

Panathinaikos host CSKA Sofia in the Conference League on Thursday 5 November. Panathinaikos sit 1st in the table on 6 points from 2 games, while CSKA Sofia are 23rd with 1 point. That puts Panathinaikos 22 places higher. Panathinaikos average 3.5 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game, compared with 1.5 and 2.0 for CSKA Sofia. On expected goals we have Panathinaikos at 1.8 and CSKA Sofia at 1.4, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 63%. We make Panathinaikos 45% to win, the draw 26% and CSKA Sofia 29%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 63%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Panathinaikos win45%–––
Draw26%–––
CSKA Sofia win29%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals61%–––
Under 2.5 goals39%–––
Both teams to score63%–––
Not both to score37%–––
Panathinaikos or draw71%–––
CSKA Sofia or draw55%–––
Either team to win74%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Panathinaikos1.8
CSKA Sofia1.4
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
Panathinaikos 1–1 CSKA Sofia12%
Panathinaikos 2–1 CSKA Sofia9%
Panathinaikos 1–2 CSKA Sofia7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 2)Results
Panathinaikos
CSKA Sofia
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Panathinaikos1st62
CSKA Sofia23rd12
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Panathinaikos3.51.0
CSKA Sofia1.52.0

Panathinaikos vs CSKA Sofia: FAQ

Who will win Panathinaikos vs CSKA Sofia?

We make Panathinaikos 45% to win, the draw 26% and CSKA Sofia 29%, so Panathinaikos are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 63%.

Will both teams score in Panathinaikos vs CSKA Sofia?

We give both teams to score a 63% chance. Our expected goals are 1.8 for Panathinaikos and 1.4 for CSKA Sofia.

How many goals in Panathinaikos vs CSKA Sofia?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and under 2.5 at 39%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Panathinaikos vs CSKA Sofia kick off?

Panathinaikos vs CSKA Sofia kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Conference League.

More Conference League matches this week

All Conference League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict