Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven prediction

Eredivisie ·

Cambuur
Kick-off (UTC)
PSV Eindhoven
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance66%
Best price1.45
Fair odds1.51

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 66%; the best price of 1.45 implies 69%
  • Last five: Cambuur WDWD, PSV Eindhoven WDLWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.6–3.0: 4.6 in total, most likely score 1–3

77%
@ 1.27
Result
PSV Eindhoven to win

Our model gives PSV Eindhoven the win 71%.

71%
@ 1.35

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven preview

Eredivisie action on Sunday 8 November sees PSV Eindhoven travel to face Cambuur. In the standings, PSV Eindhoven are 3rd on 23 points from 11 games and Cambuur 10th on 12 points from 10 games. That puts PSV Eindhoven seven places higher. PSV Eindhoven come into it having picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WDLWL); Cambuur have gone unbeaten in their last four, with two wins and two draws (WDWD). In front of goal, Cambuur score 1.9 and concede 2.2 a game on average; PSV Eindhoven score 3.2 and concede 1.2. On expected goals we have Cambuur at 1.6 and PSV Eindhoven at 3.0, with 1–3 the most likely score (7%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 77% and both teams to score at 66%. We make Cambuur 13% to win, the draw 16% and PSV Eindhoven 71%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 13%, 16% and 74%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 66%, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.45. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Cambuur win13%8.0013%+2%
Draw16%6.1116%-2%
PSV Eindhoven win71%1.3574%-4%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals77%1.2779%-3%
Under 2.5 goals23%4.0025%-7%
Both teams to score66%1.4569%-4%
Not both to score34%2.6937%-9%
Cambuur or draw29%3.5029%+0%
PSV Eindhoven or draw87%1.1190%-3%
Either team to win84%1.1488%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Cambuur1.6
PSV Eindhoven3.0
Total4.6
Most likely scoresChance
Cambuur 1–3 PSV Eindhoven7%
Cambuur 1–2 PSV Eindhoven7%
Cambuur 2–3 PSV Eindhoven6%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Cambuur
PSV Eindhoven
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Cambuur10th1210
PSV Eindhoven3rd2311
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Cambuur1.92.2
PSV Eindhoven3.21.2

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven: FAQ

Who will win Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven?

We make Cambuur 13% to win, the draw 16% and PSV Eindhoven 71%, so PSV Eindhoven are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with PSV Eindhoven the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 66%.

Will both teams score in Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven?

We give both teams to score a 66% chance, against 69% implied by the best price of 1.45. Our expected goals are 1.6 for Cambuur and 3.0 for PSV Eindhoven.

How many goals in Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven?

Our model expects about 4.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 77% and under 2.5 at 23%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.27. The single most likely score is 1–3.

What time does Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven kick off?

Cambuur vs PSV Eindhoven kicks off at 15:45 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict