Bookie Verdict
Eredivisie

Heerenveen vs Feyenoord prediction

Eredivisie ·

Heerenveen
Kick-off (UTC)
Feyenoord
Our verdict · Match result
Feyenoord to win
Our chance56%
Best price1.72
Fair odds1.79

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 56%; the best price of 1.72 implies 58%
  • Last five: Heerenveen WWWLW, Feyenoord DDWWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.3–1.9: 3.2 in total, most likely score 1–1

70%
@ 1.39
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.3 and 1.9 xG.

68%
@ 1.39

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Heerenveen vs Feyenoord preview

Eredivisie action on Sunday 8 November sees Feyenoord travel to face Heerenveen. In the standings, Feyenoord are 1st on 25 points from 11 games and Heerenveen 7th on 18 points from 11 games. That puts Feyenoord six places higher. On form, Heerenveen have won four of their last five (WWWLW), while Feyenoord have gone unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws (DDWWW). Heerenveen average 1.7 goals scored and 1.2 conceded per game, compared with 3.0 and 1.1 for Feyenoord. Our model expects around 1.3 goals for Heerenveen and 1.9 for Feyenoord, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 11%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 70% and both teams to score at 68%. We make Heerenveen 22% to win, the draw 22% and Feyenoord 56%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 23%, 23% and 58%. Our verdict is Feyenoord to win: we rate it at 56%, against 58% implied by the best price of 1.72. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Heerenveen win22%4.3823%-3%
Draw22%4.4423%-2%
Feyenoord win56%1.7258%-4%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals70%1.3972%-3%
Under 2.5 goals30%3.4029%+2%
Both teams to score68%1.3972%-6%
Not both to score32%3.0033%-3%
Heerenveen or draw44%2.2045%-3%
Feyenoord or draw78%1.2580%-3%
Either team to win78%1.2381%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Heerenveen1.3
Feyenoord1.9
Total3.2
Most likely scoresChance
Heerenveen 1–1 Feyenoord11%
Heerenveen 1–2 Feyenoord10%
Heerenveen 0–2 Feyenoord8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Heerenveen
Feyenoord
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Heerenveen7th1811
Feyenoord1st2511
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Heerenveen1.71.2
Feyenoord3.01.1

Heerenveen vs Feyenoord: FAQ

Who will win Heerenveen vs Feyenoord?

We make Heerenveen 22% to win, the draw 22% and Feyenoord 56%, so Feyenoord are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Feyenoord the shorter price. Our verdict is Feyenoord to win at 56%.

Will both teams score in Heerenveen vs Feyenoord?

We give both teams to score a 68% chance, against 72% implied by the best price of 1.39. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Heerenveen and 1.9 for Feyenoord.

How many goals in Heerenveen vs Feyenoord?

Our model expects about 3.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 70% and under 2.5 at 30%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.39. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Heerenveen vs Feyenoord kick off?

Heerenveen vs Feyenoord kicks off at 11:15 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in the Eredivisie.

More Eredivisie matches this week

All Eredivisie predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict