Bookie Verdict
Europa League

Anderlecht vs Red Bull Salzburg prediction

Europa League ·

Anderlecht
Kick-off (UTC)
Red Bull Salzburg
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance59%
Fair odds1.68

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 59%
  • Expected goals 1.3–1.6, so 56% for over 2.5 and 59% for both to score
  • Last five: Anderlecht WLL, Red Bull Salzburg DLW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Red Bull Salzburg or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 71% combined.

71%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.3–1.6, 2.9 in total.

56%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Anderlecht vs Red Bull Salzburg preview

Anderlecht welcome Red Bull Salzburg on Thursday 5 November in the Europa League. Anderlecht sit 22nd in the table on 3 points from 3 games, while Red Bull Salzburg are 21st with 4 points. Red Bull Salzburg come into it having picked up one win, one draw and one defeat in their last three (DLW); Anderlecht have picked up one win, no draws and two defeats in their last three (WLL). In front of goal, Anderlecht score 1.3 and concede 1.0 a game on average; Red Bull Salzburg score 1.0 and concede 2.0. Our model expects around 1.3 goals for Anderlecht and 1.6 for Red Bull Salzburg, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and both teams to score at 59%. We make Anderlecht 29% to win, the draw 27% and Red Bull Salzburg 44%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 59%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Anderlecht win29%–––
Draw27%–––
Red Bull Salzburg win44%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals56%–––
Under 2.5 goals44%–––
Both teams to score59%–––
Not both to score41%–––
Anderlecht or draw56%–––
Red Bull Salzburg or draw71%–––
Either team to win73%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Anderlecht1.3
Red Bull Salzburg1.6
Total2.9
Most likely scoresChance
Anderlecht 1–1 Red Bull Salzburg13%
Anderlecht 1–2 Red Bull Salzburg9%
Anderlecht 0–1 Red Bull Salzburg8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Anderlecht
Red Bull Salzburg
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Anderlecht22nd33
Red Bull Salzburg21st43
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Anderlecht1.31.0
Red Bull Salzburg1.02.0

Anderlecht vs Red Bull Salzburg: FAQ

Who will win Anderlecht vs Red Bull Salzburg?

We make Anderlecht 29% to win, the draw 27% and Red Bull Salzburg 44%, so Red Bull Salzburg are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 59%.

Will both teams score in Anderlecht vs Red Bull Salzburg?

We give both teams to score a 59% chance. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Anderlecht and 1.6 for Red Bull Salzburg.

How many goals in Anderlecht vs Red Bull Salzburg?

Our model expects about 2.9 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and under 2.5 at 44%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Anderlecht vs Red Bull Salzburg kick off?

Anderlecht vs Red Bull Salzburg kicks off at 17:45 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Europa League.

More Europa League matches this week

All Europa League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict