Bookie Verdict
Europa League

Crystal Palace vs 1899 Hoffenheim prediction

Europa League ·

Crystal Palace
Kick-off (UTC)
1899 Hoffenheim
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance60%
Fair odds1.66

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%
  • Expected goals 2.0–1.1, so 60% for over 2.5 and 59% for both to score
  • Last five: Crystal Palace DLW, 1899 Hoffenheim WLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.0 and 1.1 xG.

59%
Result
Crystal Palace to win

Our model gives Crystal Palace the win 58%.

58%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Crystal Palace vs 1899 Hoffenheim preview

Crystal Palace welcome 1899 Hoffenheim on Thursday 5 November in the Europa League. Crystal Palace sit 15th in the table on 4 points from 3 games, while 1899 Hoffenheim are 23rd with 3 points. That puts Crystal Palace eight places higher. Recent results matter here: Crystal Palace have picked up one win, one draw and one defeat in their last three (DLW) and 1899 Hoffenheim have picked up one win, no draws and two defeats in their last three (WLL). In front of goal, Crystal Palace score 2.7 and concede 1.7 a game on average; 1899 Hoffenheim score 1.7 and concede 1.7. Our model expects around 2.0 goals for Crystal Palace and 1.1 for 1899 Hoffenheim, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 11%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 60% and both teams to score at 59%. We make Crystal Palace 58% to win, the draw 24% and 1899 Hoffenheim 19%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 60%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Crystal Palace win58%–––
Draw24%–––
1899 Hoffenheim win19%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals60%–––
Under 2.5 goals40%–––
Both teams to score59%–––
Not both to score41%–––
Crystal Palace or draw81%–––
1899 Hoffenheim or draw42%–––
Either team to win76%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Crystal Palace2.0
1899 Hoffenheim1.1
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
Crystal Palace 1–1 1899 Hoffenheim11%
Crystal Palace 2–1 1899 Hoffenheim10%
Crystal Palace 2–0 1899 Hoffenheim9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Crystal Palace
1899 Hoffenheim
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Crystal Palace15th43
1899 Hoffenheim23rd33
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Crystal Palace2.71.7
1899 Hoffenheim1.71.7

Crystal Palace vs 1899 Hoffenheim: FAQ

Who will win Crystal Palace vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

We make Crystal Palace 58% to win, the draw 24% and 1899 Hoffenheim 19%, so Crystal Palace are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 60%.

Will both teams score in Crystal Palace vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

We give both teams to score a 59% chance. Our expected goals are 2.0 for Crystal Palace and 1.1 for 1899 Hoffenheim.

How many goals in Crystal Palace vs 1899 Hoffenheim?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 60% and under 2.5 at 40%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Crystal Palace vs 1899 Hoffenheim kick off?

Crystal Palace vs 1899 Hoffenheim kicks off at 17:45 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Europa League.

More Europa League matches this week

All Europa League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict