Bookie Verdict
Europa League

Rennes vs Olympiakos Piraeus prediction

Europa League ·

Rennes
Kick-off (UTC)
Olympiakos Piraeus
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance56%
Fair odds1.77

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 56%
  • Expected goals 1.3–1.4, so 51% for over 2.5 and 56% for both to score
  • Last five: Rennes DWD, Olympiakos Piraeus WWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Olympiakos Piraeus or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 66% combined.

66%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Rennes vs Olympiakos Piraeus preview

Rennes host Olympiakos Piraeus in the Europa League on Thursday 5 November. Rennes sit 13th in the table on 5 points from 3 games, while Olympiakos Piraeus are 5th with 9 points. That puts Olympiakos Piraeus eight places higher. On form, Rennes have gone unbeaten in their last three, with one win and two draws (DWD), while Olympiakos Piraeus have won each of their last three (WWW). In front of goal, Rennes score 1.3 and concede 1.0 a game on average; Olympiakos Piraeus score 1.3 and concede 0.3. On expected goals we have Rennes at 1.3 and Olympiakos Piraeus at 1.4, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 51% and both teams to score at 56%. We make Rennes 34% to win, the draw 29% and Olympiakos Piraeus 37%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 56%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Rennes win34%–––
Draw29%–––
Olympiakos Piraeus win37%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals51%–––
Under 2.5 goals49%–––
Both teams to score56%–––
Not both to score44%–––
Rennes or draw63%–––
Olympiakos Piraeus or draw66%–––
Either team to win71%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Rennes1.3
Olympiakos Piraeus1.4
Total2.7
Most likely scoresChance
Rennes 1–1 Olympiakos Piraeus14%
Rennes 1–2 Olympiakos Piraeus8%
Rennes 0–0 Olympiakos Piraeus8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Rennes
Olympiakos Piraeus
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Rennes13th53
Olympiakos Piraeus5th93
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Rennes1.31.0
Olympiakos Piraeus1.30.3

Rennes vs Olympiakos Piraeus: FAQ

Who will win Rennes vs Olympiakos Piraeus?

We make Rennes 34% to win, the draw 29% and Olympiakos Piraeus 37%, so Olympiakos Piraeus are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 56%.

Will both teams score in Rennes vs Olympiakos Piraeus?

We give both teams to score a 56% chance. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Rennes and 1.4 for Olympiakos Piraeus.

How many goals in Rennes vs Olympiakos Piraeus?

Our model expects about 2.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 51% and under 2.5 at 49%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Rennes vs Olympiakos Piraeus kick off?

Rennes vs Olympiakos Piraeus kicks off at 17:45 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Europa League.

More Europa League matches this week

All Europa League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict