Bookie Verdict
Europa League

NEC Nijmegen vs Omonia Nicosia prediction

Europa League ·

NEC Nijmegen
Kick-off (UTC)
Omonia Nicosia
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance58%
Fair odds1.72

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 58%
  • Expected goals 1.2–1.7, so 55% for over 2.5 and 58% for both to score
  • Last five: NEC Nijmegen WDL, Omonia Nicosia LWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Omonia Nicosia or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 75% combined.

75%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

NEC Nijmegen vs Omonia Nicosia preview

Europa League action on Thursday 5 November sees Omonia Nicosia travel to face NEC Nijmegen. NEC Nijmegen sit 20th in the table on 4 points from 3 games, while Omonia Nicosia are 11th with 6 points. That puts Omonia Nicosia nine places higher. Omonia Nicosia come into it having picked up two wins, no draws and one defeat in their last three (LWW); NEC Nijmegen have picked up one win, one draw and one defeat in their last three (WDL). NEC Nijmegen average 1.7 goals scored and 2.7 conceded per game, compared with 1.7 and 1.3 for Omonia Nicosia. Our model expects around 1.2 goals for NEC Nijmegen and 1.7 for Omonia Nicosia, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams to score at 58%. We make NEC Nijmegen 25% to win, the draw 27% and Omonia Nicosia 48%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 58%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
NEC Nijmegen win25%–––
Draw27%–––
Omonia Nicosia win48%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals55%–––
Under 2.5 goals45%–––
Both teams to score58%–––
Not both to score42%–––
NEC Nijmegen or draw52%–––
Omonia Nicosia or draw75%–––
Either team to win73%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
NEC Nijmegen1.2
Omonia Nicosia1.7
Total2.9
Most likely scoresChance
NEC Nijmegen 1–1 Omonia Nicosia13%
NEC Nijmegen 1–2 Omonia Nicosia10%
NEC Nijmegen 0–1 Omonia Nicosia8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
NEC Nijmegen
Omonia Nicosia
League positionPosPtsPlayed
NEC Nijmegen20th43
Omonia Nicosia11th63
Goals per gameScoredConceded
NEC Nijmegen1.72.7
Omonia Nicosia1.71.3

NEC Nijmegen vs Omonia Nicosia: FAQ

Who will win NEC Nijmegen vs Omonia Nicosia?

We make NEC Nijmegen 25% to win, the draw 27% and Omonia Nicosia 48%, so Omonia Nicosia are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 58%.

Will both teams score in NEC Nijmegen vs Omonia Nicosia?

We give both teams to score a 58% chance. Our expected goals are 1.2 for NEC Nijmegen and 1.7 for Omonia Nicosia.

How many goals in NEC Nijmegen vs Omonia Nicosia?

Our model expects about 2.9 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 55% and under 2.5 at 45%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does NEC Nijmegen vs Omonia Nicosia kick off?

NEC Nijmegen vs Omonia Nicosia kicks off at 17:45 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Europa League.

More Europa League matches this week

All Europa League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict