Bookie Verdict
Europa League

Real Sociedad vs Lyon prediction

Europa League ·

Real Sociedad
Kick-off (UTC)
Lyon
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance62%
Fair odds1.61

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 62%
  • Expected goals 1.6–1.5, so 58% for over 2.5 and 62% for both to score
  • Last five: Real Sociedad WDL, Lyon LWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Real Sociedad or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 65% combined.

65%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.6–1.5, 3.0 in total.

58%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Real Sociedad vs Lyon preview

Europa League action on Thursday 5 November sees Lyon travel to face Real Sociedad. In the standings, Lyon are 12th on 6 points from 3 games and Real Sociedad 14th on 4 points from 3 games. On form, Real Sociedad have picked up one win, one draw and one defeat in their last three (WDL), while Lyon have picked up two wins, no draws and one defeat in their last three (LWW). In front of goal, Real Sociedad score 2.7 and concede 1.0 a game on average; Lyon score 1.7 and concede 2.0. Our model expects around 1.6 goals for Real Sociedad and 1.5 for Lyon, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams to score at 62%. We make Real Sociedad 38% to win, the draw 27% and Lyon 35%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 62%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Real Sociedad win38%–––
Draw27%–––
Lyon win35%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals58%–––
Under 2.5 goals42%–––
Both teams to score62%–––
Not both to score38%–––
Real Sociedad or draw65%–––
Lyon or draw62%–––
Either team to win73%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Real Sociedad1.6
Lyon1.5
Total3.0
Most likely scoresChance
Real Sociedad 1–1 Lyon12%
Real Sociedad 2–1 Lyon9%
Real Sociedad 1–2 Lyon8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Real Sociedad
Lyon
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Real Sociedad14th43
Lyon12th63
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Real Sociedad2.71.0
Lyon1.72.0

Real Sociedad vs Lyon: FAQ

Who will win Real Sociedad vs Lyon?

We make Real Sociedad 38% to win, the draw 27% and Lyon 35%, so Real Sociedad are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 62%.

Will both teams score in Real Sociedad vs Lyon?

We give both teams to score a 62% chance. Our expected goals are 1.6 for Real Sociedad and 1.5 for Lyon.

How many goals in Real Sociedad vs Lyon?

Our model expects about 3.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and under 2.5 at 42%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Real Sociedad vs Lyon kick off?

Real Sociedad vs Lyon kicks off at 17:45 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Europa League.

More Europa League matches this week

All Europa League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict