Bookie Verdict
Europa League

AZ Alkmaar vs Juventus prediction

Europa League ·

AZ Alkmaar
Kick-off (UTC)
Juventus
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance62%
Fair odds1.60

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 62%
  • Expected goals 1.5–1.6, so 59% for over 2.5 and 62% for both to score
  • Last five: AZ Alkmaar WWL, Juventus DWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Juventus or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 64% combined.

64%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.5–1.6, 3.1 in total.

59%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

AZ Alkmaar vs Juventus preview

Europa League action on Thursday 5 November sees Juventus travel to face AZ Alkmaar. In the standings, Juventus are 7th on 7 points from 3 games and AZ Alkmaar 10th on 6 points from 3 games. Juventus come into it having gone unbeaten in their last three, with two wins and one draw (DWW); AZ Alkmaar have picked up two wins, no draws and one defeat in their last three (WWL). AZ Alkmaar average 2.0 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game, compared with 3.0 and 1.0 for Juventus. On expected goals we have AZ Alkmaar at 1.5 and Juventus at 1.6, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams to score at 62%. We make AZ Alkmaar 36% to win, the draw 27% and Juventus 38%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 62%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
AZ Alkmaar win36%–––
Draw27%–––
Juventus win38%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals59%–––
Under 2.5 goals41%–––
Both teams to score62%–––
Not both to score38%–––
AZ Alkmaar or draw62%–––
Juventus or draw64%–––
Either team to win73%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
AZ Alkmaar1.5
Juventus1.6
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
AZ Alkmaar 1–1 Juventus12%
AZ Alkmaar 1–2 Juventus9%
AZ Alkmaar 2–1 Juventus8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
AZ Alkmaar
Juventus
League positionPosPtsPlayed
AZ Alkmaar10th63
Juventus7th73
Goals per gameScoredConceded
AZ Alkmaar2.00.7
Juventus3.01.0

AZ Alkmaar vs Juventus: FAQ

Who will win AZ Alkmaar vs Juventus?

We make AZ Alkmaar 36% to win, the draw 27% and Juventus 38%, so Juventus are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 62%.

Will both teams score in AZ Alkmaar vs Juventus?

We give both teams to score a 62% chance. Our expected goals are 1.5 for AZ Alkmaar and 1.6 for Juventus.

How many goals in AZ Alkmaar vs Juventus?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 59% and under 2.5 at 41%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does AZ Alkmaar vs Juventus kick off?

AZ Alkmaar vs Juventus kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Europa League.

More Europa League matches this week

All Europa League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict