Bookie Verdict
Europa League

Bayer Leverkusen vs Marseille prediction

Europa League ·

Bayer Leverkusen
Kick-off (UTC)
Marseille
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance57%
Fair odds1.77

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 57%
  • Expected goals 1.9–1.1, so 56% for over 2.5 and 57% for both to score
  • Last five: Bayer Leverkusen WWW, Marseille LLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.9–1.1, 2.9 in total.

56%
Result
Bayer Leverkusen to win

Our model gives Bayer Leverkusen the win 55%.

55%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Bayer Leverkusen vs Marseille preview

Bayer Leverkusen welcome Marseille on Thursday 5 November in the Europa League. Bayer Leverkusen sit 2nd in the table on 9 points from 3 games, while Marseille are 34th with 0 points. That puts Bayer Leverkusen 32 places higher. Recent results matter here: Bayer Leverkusen have won each of their last three (WWW) and Marseille have lost each of their last three (LLL). In front of goal, Bayer Leverkusen score 2.7 and concede 0.0 a game on average; Marseille score 0.3 and concede 2.0. Our model expects around 1.9 goals for Bayer Leverkusen and 1.1 for Marseille, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and both teams to score at 57%. We make Bayer Leverkusen 55% to win, the draw 25% and Marseille 20%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 57%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Bayer Leverkusen win55%–––
Draw25%–––
Marseille win20%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals56%–––
Under 2.5 goals44%–––
Both teams to score57%–––
Not both to score43%–––
Bayer Leverkusen or draw80%–––
Marseille or draw45%–––
Either team to win75%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Bayer Leverkusen1.9
Marseille1.1
Total2.9
Most likely scoresChance
Bayer Leverkusen 1–1 Marseille12%
Bayer Leverkusen 2–1 Marseille10%
Bayer Leverkusen 2–0 Marseille9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Bayer Leverkusen
Marseille
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Bayer Leverkusen2nd93
Marseille34th03
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Bayer Leverkusen2.70.0
Marseille0.32.0

Bayer Leverkusen vs Marseille: FAQ

Who will win Bayer Leverkusen vs Marseille?

We make Bayer Leverkusen 55% to win, the draw 25% and Marseille 20%, so Bayer Leverkusen are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 57%.

Will both teams score in Bayer Leverkusen vs Marseille?

We give both teams to score a 57% chance. Our expected goals are 1.9 for Bayer Leverkusen and 1.1 for Marseille.

How many goals in Bayer Leverkusen vs Marseille?

Our model expects about 2.9 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 56% and under 2.5 at 44%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Bayer Leverkusen vs Marseille kick off?

Bayer Leverkusen vs Marseille kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Europa League.

More Europa League matches this week

All Europa League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict