Bookie Verdict
Europa League

Benfica vs Lech Poznan prediction

Europa League ·

Benfica
Kick-off (UTC)
Lech Poznan
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance71%
Fair odds1.41

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 71%
  • Expected goals 2.5–1.2, so 71% for over 2.5 and 66% for both to score
  • Last five: Benfica WWW, Lech Poznan DLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.5 and 1.2 xG.

66%
Result
Benfica to win

Our model gives Benfica the win 63%.

63%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Benfica vs Lech Poznan preview

Benfica host Lech Poznan in the Europa League on Thursday 5 November. In the standings, Lech Poznan are 32nd on 1 point from 3 games and Benfica 1st on 9 points from 3 games. That puts Benfica 31 places higher. On form, Benfica have won each of their last three (WWW), while Lech Poznan have not won any of their last three (one draw, two defeats) (DLL). Benfica average 3.3 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game, compared with 0.3 and 3.0 for Lech Poznan. Our model expects around 2.5 goals for Benfica and 1.2 for Lech Poznan, and 2–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 71% and both teams to score at 66%. We make Benfica 63% to win, the draw 20% and Lech Poznan 17%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 71%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Benfica win63%–––
Draw20%–––
Lech Poznan win17%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals71%–––
Under 2.5 goals29%–––
Both teams to score66%–––
Not both to score34%–––
Benfica or draw83%–––
Lech Poznan or draw37%–––
Either team to win80%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Benfica2.5
Lech Poznan1.2
Total3.7
Most likely scoresChance
Benfica 2–1 Lech Poznan9%
Benfica 1–1 Lech Poznan9%
Benfica 3–1 Lech Poznan8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Benfica
Lech Poznan
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Benfica1st93
Lech Poznan32nd13
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Benfica3.30.7
Lech Poznan0.33.0

Benfica vs Lech Poznan: FAQ

Who will win Benfica vs Lech Poznan?

We make Benfica 63% to win, the draw 20% and Lech Poznan 17%, so Benfica are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 71%.

Will both teams score in Benfica vs Lech Poznan?

We give both teams to score a 66% chance. Our expected goals are 2.5 for Benfica and 1.2 for Lech Poznan.

How many goals in Benfica vs Lech Poznan?

Our model expects about 3.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 71% and under 2.5 at 29%. The single most likely score is 2–1.

What time does Benfica vs Lech Poznan kick off?

Benfica vs Lech Poznan kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Europa League.

More Europa League matches this week

All Europa League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict