Bookie Verdict
Europa League

Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise prediction

Europa League ·

Celta Vigo
Kick-off (UTC)
Union St. Gilloise
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance60%
Fair odds1.66

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%
  • Expected goals 1.2–1.9, so 59% for over 2.5 and 60% for both to score
  • Last five: Celta Vigo WLL, Union St. Gilloise WDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.2–1.9, 3.1 in total.

59%
Result
Union St. Gilloise to win

Our model gives Union St. Gilloise the win 53%.

53%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise preview

Celta Vigo host Union St. Gilloise in the Europa League on Thursday 5 November. Celta Vigo sit 25th in the table on 3 points from 3 games, while Union St. Gilloise are 6th with 7 points. That puts Union St. Gilloise 19 places higher. Union St. Gilloise come into it having gone unbeaten in their last three, with two wins and one draw (WDW); Celta Vigo have picked up one win, no draws and two defeats in their last three (WLL). Celta Vigo average 1.0 goals scored and 1.3 conceded per game, compared with 2.7 and 0.3 for Union St. Gilloise. On expected goals we have Celta Vigo at 1.2 and Union St. Gilloise at 1.9, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams to score at 60%. We make Celta Vigo 22% to win, the draw 25% and Union St. Gilloise 53%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 60%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Celta Vigo win22%–––
Draw25%–––
Union St. Gilloise win53%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals59%–––
Under 2.5 goals41%–––
Both teams to score60%–––
Not both to score40%–––
Celta Vigo or draw47%–––
Union St. Gilloise or draw78%–––
Either team to win75%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Celta Vigo1.2
Union St. Gilloise1.9
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
Celta Vigo 1–1 Union St. Gilloise12%
Celta Vigo 1–2 Union St. Gilloise10%
Celta Vigo 0–2 Union St. Gilloise8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Celta Vigo
Union St. Gilloise
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Celta Vigo25th33
Union St. Gilloise6th73
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Celta Vigo1.01.3
Union St. Gilloise2.70.3

Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise: FAQ

Who will win Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise?

We make Celta Vigo 22% to win, the draw 25% and Union St. Gilloise 53%, so Union St. Gilloise are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 60%.

Will both teams score in Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise?

We give both teams to score a 60% chance. Our expected goals are 1.2 for Celta Vigo and 1.9 for Union St. Gilloise.

How many goals in Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 59% and under 2.5 at 41%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise kick off?

Celta Vigo vs Union St. Gilloise kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Europa League.

More Europa League matches this week

All Europa League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict