Bookie Verdict
Europa League

Celtic vs Beşiktaş prediction

Europa League ·

Celtic
Kick-off (UTC)
Beşiktaş
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance69%
Fair odds1.45

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 69%
  • Expected goals 1.4–2.1, so 69% for over 2.5 and 68% for both to score
  • Last five: Celtic LLL, Beşiktaş DWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.4 and 2.1 xG.

68%
Result
Beşiktaş to win

Our model gives Beşiktaş the win 52%.

52%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Celtic vs Beşiktaş preview

Europa League action on Thursday 5 November sees Beşiktaş travel to face Celtic. Celtic sit 35th in the table on 0 points from 3 games, while Beşiktaş are 8th with 7 points. That puts Beşiktaş 27 places higher. Beşiktaş come into it having gone unbeaten in their last three, with two wins and one draw (DWW); Celtic have lost each of their last three (LLL). Celtic average 1.0 goals scored and 3.0 conceded per game, compared with 3.0 and 1.7 for Beşiktaş. On expected goals we have Celtic at 1.4 and Beşiktaş at 2.1, with 1–1 the most likely score (10%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 69% and both teams to score at 68%. We make Celtic 25% to win, the draw 23% and Beşiktaş 52%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 69%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Celtic win25%–––
Draw23%–––
Beşiktaş win52%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals69%–––
Under 2.5 goals31%–––
Both teams to score68%–––
Not both to score32%–––
Celtic or draw48%–––
Beşiktaş or draw75%–––
Either team to win77%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Celtic1.4
Beşiktaş2.1
Total3.6
Most likely scoresChance
Celtic 1–1 Beşiktaş10%
Celtic 1–2 Beşiktaş9%
Celtic 2–2 Beşiktaş7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Celtic
Beşiktaş
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Celtic35th03
Beşiktaş8th73
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Celtic1.03.0
Beşiktaş3.01.7

Celtic vs Beşiktaş: FAQ

Who will win Celtic vs Beşiktaş?

We make Celtic 25% to win, the draw 23% and Beşiktaş 52%, so Beşiktaş are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 69%.

Will both teams score in Celtic vs Beşiktaş?

We give both teams to score a 68% chance. Our expected goals are 1.4 for Celtic and 2.1 for Beşiktaş.

How many goals in Celtic vs Beşiktaş?

Our model expects about 3.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 69% and under 2.5 at 31%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Celtic vs Beşiktaş kick off?

Celtic vs Beşiktaş kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Europa League.

More Europa League matches this week

All Europa League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict