Bookie Verdict
Europa League

Sparta Praha vs Bournemouth prediction

Europa League ·

Sparta Praha
Kick-off (UTC)
Bournemouth
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance59%
Fair odds1.68

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 59%
  • Expected goals 1.3–1.6, so 55% for over 2.5 and 59% for both to score
  • Last five: Sparta Praha LDW, Bournemouth WWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Bournemouth or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 68% combined.

68%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Sparta Praha vs Bournemouth preview

Europa League action on Thursday 5 November sees Bournemouth travel to face Sparta Praha. In the standings, Bournemouth are 3rd on 9 points from 3 games and Sparta Praha 16th on 4 points from 3 games. That puts Bournemouth 13 places higher. On form, Sparta Praha have picked up one win, one draw and one defeat in their last three (LDW), while Bournemouth have won each of their last three (WWW). Sparta Praha average 1.7 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game, compared with 2.7 and 0.3 for Bournemouth. On expected goals we have Sparta Praha at 1.3 and Bournemouth at 1.6, with 1–1 the most likely score (13%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams to score at 59%. We make Sparta Praha 32% to win, the draw 27% and Bournemouth 41%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 59%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Sparta Praha win32%–––
Draw27%–––
Bournemouth win41%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals55%–––
Under 2.5 goals45%–––
Both teams to score59%–––
Not both to score41%–––
Sparta Praha or draw59%–––
Bournemouth or draw68%–––
Either team to win73%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Sparta Praha1.3
Bournemouth1.6
Total2.9
Most likely scoresChance
Sparta Praha 1–1 Bournemouth13%
Sparta Praha 1–2 Bournemouth9%
Sparta Praha 2–1 Bournemouth8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Sparta Praha
Bournemouth
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Sparta Praha16th43
Bournemouth3rd93
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Sparta Praha1.71.0
Bournemouth2.70.3

Sparta Praha vs Bournemouth: FAQ

Who will win Sparta Praha vs Bournemouth?

We make Sparta Praha 32% to win, the draw 27% and Bournemouth 41%, so Bournemouth are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 59%.

Will both teams score in Sparta Praha vs Bournemouth?

We give both teams to score a 59% chance. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Sparta Praha and 1.6 for Bournemouth.

How many goals in Sparta Praha vs Bournemouth?

Our model expects about 2.9 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 55% and under 2.5 at 45%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Sparta Praha vs Bournemouth kick off?

Sparta Praha vs Bournemouth kicks off at 17:45 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Europa League.

More Europa League matches this week

All Europa League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict