Bookie Verdict
Europa League

Sturm Graz vs Celje prediction

Europa League ·

Sturm Graz
Kick-off (UTC)
Celje
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance62%
Fair odds1.62

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 62%
  • Expected goals 1.3–0.9, so 38% for over 2.5 and 46% for both to score
  • Last five: Sturm Graz WLD, Celje DLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Sturm Graz or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 74% combined.

74%
Both teams to score
Not both teams to score

One side is expected to struggle: 0.9 xG.

55%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Sturm Graz vs Celje preview

Sturm Graz welcome Celje on Thursday 5 November in the Europa League. Sturm Graz sit 19th in the table on 4 points from 3 games, while Celje are 29th with 1 point. That puts Sturm Graz ten places higher. On form, Sturm Graz have picked up one win, one draw and one defeat in their last three (WLD), while Celje have not won any of their last three (one draw, two defeats) (DLL). Sturm Graz average 0.3 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game, compared with 0.7 and 2.3 for Celje. Our model expects around 1.3 goals for Sturm Graz and 0.9 for Celje, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 15%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 38% and both teams to score at 46%. We make Sturm Graz 43% to win, the draw 32% and Celje 26%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 62%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Sturm Graz win43%–––
Draw32%–––
Celje win26%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals38%–––
Under 2.5 goals62%–––
Both teams to score46%–––
Not both to score54%–––
Sturm Graz or draw74%–––
Celje or draw57%–––
Either team to win68%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Sturm Graz1.3
Celje0.9
Total2.2
Most likely scoresChance
Sturm Graz 1–1 Celje15%
Sturm Graz 0–0 Celje12%
Sturm Graz 1–0 Celje12%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Sturm Graz
Celje
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Sturm Graz19th43
Celje29th13
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Sturm Graz0.31.0
Celje0.72.3

Sturm Graz vs Celje: FAQ

Who will win Sturm Graz vs Celje?

We make Sturm Graz 43% to win, the draw 32% and Celje 26%, so Sturm Graz are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 62%.

Will both teams score in Sturm Graz vs Celje?

We give both teams to score a 46% chance. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Sturm Graz and 0.9 for Celje.

How many goals in Sturm Graz vs Celje?

Our model expects about 2.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 38% and under 2.5 at 62%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Sturm Graz vs Celje kick off?

Sturm Graz vs Celje kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Europa League.

More Europa League matches this week

All Europa League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict