Bookie Verdict
Europa League

Sunderland vs Dinamo Zagreb prediction

Europa League ·

Sunderland
Kick-off (UTC)
Dinamo Zagreb
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance60%
Fair odds1.66

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%
  • Expected goals 1.2–1.1, so 40% for over 2.5 and 48% for both to score
  • Last five: Sunderland DWW, Dinamo Zagreb LWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Sunderland or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 68% combined.

68%
Both teams to score
Not both teams to score

One side is expected to struggle: 1.1 xG.

52%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Sunderland vs Dinamo Zagreb preview

Europa League action on Thursday 5 November sees Dinamo Zagreb travel to face Sunderland. In the standings, Dinamo Zagreb are 18th on 4 points from 3 games and Sunderland 9th on 7 points from 3 games. That puts Sunderland nine places higher. Recent results matter here: Sunderland have gone unbeaten in their last three, with two wins and one draw (DWW) and Dinamo Zagreb have picked up one win, one draw and one defeat in their last three (LWD). In front of goal, Sunderland score 1.3 and concede 0.7 a game on average; Dinamo Zagreb score 1.0 and concede 1.3. On expected goals we have Sunderland at 1.2 and Dinamo Zagreb at 1.1, with 1–1 the most likely score (15%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 40% and both teams to score at 48%. We make Sunderland 36% to win, the draw 32% and Dinamo Zagreb 32%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 60%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Sunderland win36%–––
Draw32%–––
Dinamo Zagreb win32%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals40%–––
Under 2.5 goals60%–––
Both teams to score48%–––
Not both to score52%–––
Sunderland or draw68%–––
Dinamo Zagreb or draw64%–––
Either team to win68%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Sunderland1.2
Dinamo Zagreb1.1
Total2.3
Most likely scoresChance
Sunderland 1–1 Dinamo Zagreb15%
Sunderland 0–0 Dinamo Zagreb12%
Sunderland 1–0 Dinamo Zagreb11%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 3)Results
Sunderland
Dinamo Zagreb
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Sunderland9th73
Dinamo Zagreb18th43
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Sunderland1.30.7
Dinamo Zagreb1.01.3

Sunderland vs Dinamo Zagreb: FAQ

Who will win Sunderland vs Dinamo Zagreb?

We make Sunderland 36% to win, the draw 32% and Dinamo Zagreb 32%, so Sunderland are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 60%.

Will both teams score in Sunderland vs Dinamo Zagreb?

We give both teams to score a 48% chance. Our expected goals are 1.2 for Sunderland and 1.1 for Dinamo Zagreb.

How many goals in Sunderland vs Dinamo Zagreb?

Our model expects about 2.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 40% and under 2.5 at 60%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Sunderland vs Dinamo Zagreb kick off?

Sunderland vs Dinamo Zagreb kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Thursday 5 November 2026, in the Europa League.

More Europa League matches this week

All Europa League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict