Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona prediction

La Liga ·

Atletico Madrid
Kick-off (UTC)
Barcelona
Our verdict · Match result
Barcelona to win
Our chance52%
Best price1.90
Fair odds1.94

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 52%; the best price of 1.90 implies 53%
  • Last five: Atletico Madrid WWWWW, Barcelona WLWWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.6–2.1: 3.6 in total, most likely score 1–1

71%
@ 1.38
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.6 and 2.1 xG.

70%
@ 1.37

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona preview

Atletico Madrid welcome Barcelona on Sunday 8 November in La Liga. Atletico Madrid sit 2nd in the table on 28 points from 11 games, while Barcelona are 1st with 30 points. On form, Atletico Madrid have won each of their last five (WWWWW), while Barcelona have won four of their last five (WLWWW). In front of goal, Atletico Madrid score 2.0 and concede 0.7 a game on average; Barcelona score 4.2 and concede 1.1. Our model expects around 1.6 goals for Atletico Madrid and 2.1 for Barcelona, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 10%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 71% and both teams to score at 70%. We make Atletico Madrid 26% to win, the draw 23% and Barcelona 52%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 26%, 23% and 53%. Our verdict is Barcelona to win: we rate it at 52%, against 53% implied by the best price of 1.90. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Atletico Madrid win26%3.8526%-1%
Draw23%4.3623%-1%
Barcelona win52%1.9053%-2%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals71%1.3872%-2%
Under 2.5 goals29%3.4029%-2%
Both teams to score70%1.3773%-4%
Not both to score30%3.2031%-4%
Atletico Madrid or draw48%2.0050%-3%
Barcelona or draw74%1.3176%-3%
Either team to win77%1.2580%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Atletico Madrid1.6
Barcelona2.1
Total3.6
Most likely scoresChance
Atletico Madrid 1–1 Barcelona10%
Atletico Madrid 1–2 Barcelona9%
Atletico Madrid 2–2 Barcelona7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Atletico Madrid
Barcelona
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Atletico Madrid2nd2811
Barcelona1st3011
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Atletico Madrid2.00.7
Barcelona4.21.1

Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona: FAQ

Who will win Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona?

We make Atletico Madrid 26% to win, the draw 23% and Barcelona 52%, so Barcelona are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Barcelona the shorter price. Our verdict is Barcelona to win at 52%.

Will both teams score in Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona?

We give both teams to score a 70% chance, against 73% implied by the best price of 1.37. Our expected goals are 1.6 for Atletico Madrid and 2.1 for Barcelona.

How many goals in Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona?

Our model expects about 3.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 71% and under 2.5 at 29%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.38. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona kick off?

Atletico Madrid vs Barcelona kicks off at 20:00 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict