Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Elche vs Real Betis prediction

La Liga ·

Elche
Kick-off (UTC)
Real Betis
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance61%
Best price1.57
Fair odds1.65

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 61%; the best price of 1.57 implies 64%
  • Expected goals 1.3–1.9, so 57% for over 2.5 and 61% for both to score
  • Last five: Elche WDDWL, Real Betis WDLWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Real Betis or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 71% combined.

71%
@ 1.37
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.3–1.9, 3.1 in total.

57%
@ 1.73

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Elche vs Real Betis preview

Elche welcome Real Betis on Sunday 8 November in La Liga. Elche sit 16th in the table on 10 points from 10 games, while Real Betis are 4th with 23 points. That puts Real Betis 12 places higher. Both sides have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five: Elche WDDWL and Real Betis WDLWD. Elche average 1.4 goals scored and 1.7 conceded per game, compared with 1.6 and 1.4 for Real Betis. On expected goals we have Elche at 1.3 and Real Betis at 1.9, with 1–1 the most likely score (12%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams to score at 61%. We make Elche 29% to win, the draw 26% and Real Betis 46%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 29%, 26% and 46%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 61%, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Elche win29%3.3929%-3%
Draw26%3.8026%-2%
Real Betis win46%2.1946%0%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals57%1.7358%-1%
Under 2.5 goals43%2.2844%-3%
Both teams to score61%1.5764%-5%
Not both to score39%2.4042%-5%
Elche or draw54%1.7657%-4%
Real Betis or draw71%1.3773%-2%
Either team to win74%1.3176%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Elche1.3
Real Betis1.9
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
Elche 1–1 Real Betis12%
Elche 1–2 Real Betis10%
Elche 0–2 Real Betis8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Elche
Real Betis
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Elche16th1010
Real Betis4th2311
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Elche1.41.7
Real Betis1.61.4

Elche vs Real Betis: FAQ

Who will win Elche vs Real Betis?

We make Elche 29% to win, the draw 26% and Real Betis 46%, so Real Betis are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Real Betis the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 61%.

Will both teams score in Elche vs Real Betis?

We give both teams to score a 61% chance, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Elche and 1.9 for Real Betis.

How many goals in Elche vs Real Betis?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and under 2.5 at 43%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.73. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Elche vs Real Betis kick off?

Elche vs Real Betis kicks off at 13:00 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict