Bookie Verdict
La Liga

Real Sociedad vs Rayo Vallecano prediction

La Liga ·

Real Sociedad
Kick-off (UTC)
Rayo Vallecano
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance57%
Best price1.73
Fair odds1.74

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 57%; the best price of 1.73 implies 58%
  • Expected goals 2.0–1.3, so 57% for over 2.5 and 58% for both to score
  • Last five: Real Sociedad WWWWL, Rayo Vallecano WLDDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.0 and 1.3 xG.

58%
@ 1.67
Result
Real Sociedad to win

Our model gives Real Sociedad the win 54%.

54%
@ 1.82

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Real Sociedad vs Rayo Vallecano preview

Real Sociedad welcome Rayo Vallecano on Sunday 8 November in La Liga. Real Sociedad sit 5th in the table on 19 points from 10 games, while Rayo Vallecano are 11th with 12 points. That puts Real Sociedad six places higher. On form, Real Sociedad have won four of their last five (WWWWL), while Rayo Vallecano have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (WLDDW). Real Sociedad average 1.9 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game, compared with 1.5 and 2.0 for Rayo Vallecano. On expected goals we have Real Sociedad at 2.0 and Rayo Vallecano at 1.3, with 1–1 the most likely score (11%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and both teams to score at 58%. We make Real Sociedad 54% to win, the draw 24% and Rayo Vallecano 22%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 55%, 25% and 22%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 57%, against 58% implied by the best price of 1.73. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Real Sociedad win54%1.8255%-2%
Draw24%4.0525%-2%
Rayo Vallecano win22%4.5722%0%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals57%1.7358%-1%
Under 2.5 goals43%2.2844%-3%
Both teams to score58%1.6760%-4%
Not both to score42%2.2045%-7%
Real Sociedad or draw78%1.2580%-2%
Rayo Vallecano or draw46%2.1048%-3%
Either team to win76%1.2878%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Real Sociedad2.0
Rayo Vallecano1.3
Total3.3
Most likely scoresChance
Real Sociedad 1–1 Rayo Vallecano11%
Real Sociedad 2–1 Rayo Vallecano10%
Real Sociedad 2–0 Rayo Vallecano7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Real Sociedad
Rayo Vallecano
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Real Sociedad5th1910
Rayo Vallecano11th1210
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Real Sociedad1.91.8
Rayo Vallecano1.52.0

Real Sociedad vs Rayo Vallecano: FAQ

Who will win Real Sociedad vs Rayo Vallecano?

We make Real Sociedad 54% to win, the draw 24% and Rayo Vallecano 22%, so Real Sociedad are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Real Sociedad the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 57%.

Will both teams score in Real Sociedad vs Rayo Vallecano?

We give both teams to score a 58% chance, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.67. Our expected goals are 2.0 for Real Sociedad and 1.3 for Rayo Vallecano.

How many goals in Real Sociedad vs Rayo Vallecano?

Our model expects about 3.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 57% and under 2.5 at 43%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.73. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Real Sociedad vs Rayo Vallecano kick off?

Real Sociedad vs Rayo Vallecano kicks off at 15:15 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in La Liga.

More La Liga matches this week

All La Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict