Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Angers vs Nice prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Angers
Kick-off (UTC)
Nice
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance58%
Best price1.62
Fair odds1.72

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 58%; the best price of 1.62 implies 62%
  • Expected goals 1.4–1.3, so 55% for over 2.5 and 58% for both to score
  • Last five: Angers DLLWD, Nice WWLWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Nice or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 71% combined.

71%
@ 1.35

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Angers vs Nice preview

Angers host Nice in Ligue 1 on Sunday 8 November. In the standings, Nice are 7th on 14 points from 9 games and Angers 14th on 8 points from 8 games. That puts Nice seven places higher. Recent results matter here: Angers have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (DLLWD) and Nice have won four of their last five (WWLWW). Angers average 1.1 goals scored and 1.9 conceded per game, compared with 1.4 and 1.3 for Nice. Our model expects around 1.4 goals for Angers and 1.3 for Nice, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams to score at 58%. We make Angers 29% to win, the draw 26% and Nice 45%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 28%, 26% and 47%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 58%, against 62% implied by the best price of 1.62. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Angers win29%3.5628%+2%
Draw26%3.8426%+0%
Nice win45%2.1247%-4%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals55%1.7856%-3%
Under 2.5 goals45%2.2045%0%
Both teams to score58%1.6262%-6%
Not both to score42%2.3043%-4%
Angers or draw55%1.8155%-1%
Nice or draw71%1.3574%-4%
Either team to win74%1.3176%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Angers1.4
Nice1.3
Total2.6
Most likely scoresChance
Angers 1–1 Nice14%
Angers 0–0 Nice9%
Angers 2–1 Nice8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Angers
Nice
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Angers14th88
Nice7th149
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Angers1.11.9
Nice1.41.3

Angers vs Nice: FAQ

Who will win Angers vs Nice?

We make Angers 29% to win, the draw 26% and Nice 45%, so Nice are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Nice the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 58%.

Will both teams score in Angers vs Nice?

We give both teams to score a 58% chance, against 62% implied by the best price of 1.62. Our expected goals are 1.4 for Angers and 1.3 for Nice.

How many goals in Angers vs Nice?

Our model expects about 2.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 55% and under 2.5 at 45%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.78. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Angers vs Nice kick off?

Angers vs Nice kicks off at 16:15 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict