Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29 prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Lorient
Kick-off (UTC)
Stade Brestois 29
Our verdict · Double chance
Stade Brestois 29 or draw
Our chance61%
Best price1.60
Fair odds1.64

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Updated: was Lorient or draw 68%. Latest numbers: Stade Brestois 29 or draw 61%

Why

  • We make it 61%; the best price of 1.60 implies 63%
  • Expected goals 1.4–1.3 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Lorient DWWLD, Stade Brestois 29 LDWLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29 preview

Lorient welcome Stade Brestois 29 on Monday 2 November in Ligue 1. In the standings, Stade Brestois 29 are 13th on 9 points from 8 games and Lorient 9th on 12 points from 8 games. Recent results matter here: Lorient have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (DWWLD) and Stade Brestois 29 have lost three of their last five (LDWLL). In front of goal, Lorient score 0.9 and concede 0.8 a game on average; Stade Brestois 29 score 1.8 and concede 1.5. Our model expects around 1.4 goals for Lorient and 1.3 for Stade Brestois 29, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 48% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Lorient 39% to win, the draw 29% and Stade Brestois 29 32%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 40%, 29% and 33%. Our verdict is Stade Brestois 29 or draw: we rate it at 61%, against 63% implied by the best price of 1.60. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Lorient win39%2.5340%-1%
Draw29%3.4729%-1%
Stade Brestois 29 win32%3.0433%-1%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals48%2.1048%0%
Under 2.5 goals52%1.8953%-1%
Both teams to score53%1.8056%-5%
Not both to score47%2.0050%-6%
Lorient or draw68%1.4469%-3%
Stade Brestois 29 or draw61%1.6063%-2%
Either team to win71%1.3674%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Lorient1.4
Stade Brestois 291.3
Total2.7
Most likely scoresChance
Lorient 1–1 Stade Brestois 2914%
Lorient 2–1 Stade Brestois 299%
Lorient 0–0 Stade Brestois 298%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Lorient
Stade Brestois 29
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Lorient9th128
Stade Brestois 2913th98
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Lorient0.90.8
Stade Brestois 291.81.5

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.52.10 (48%)1.76 (57%)
Cards 3.51.68 (60%)2.22 (45%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29: FAQ

Who will win Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29?

We make Lorient 39% to win, the draw 29% and Stade Brestois 29 32%, so Lorient are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Lorient the shorter price. Our verdict is Stade Brestois 29 or draw at 61%.

Will both teams score in Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29?

We give both teams to score a 53% chance, against 56% implied by the best price of 1.80. Our expected goals are 1.4 for Lorient and 1.3 for Stade Brestois 29.

How many goals in Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29?

Our model expects about 2.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 48% and under 2.5 at 52%; the best over 2.5 price is 2.10. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29 kick off?

Lorient vs Stade Brestois 29 kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Monday 2 November 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict