Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Lyon vs Angers prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Lyon
Kick-off (UTC)
Angers
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance61%
Best price1.64
Fair odds1.65

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 61%; the best price of 1.64 implies 61%
  • Expected goals 2.2–1.1, so 61% for over 2.5 and 53% for both to score
  • Last five: Lyon LWLWD, Angers DLLWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
Lyon to win

Our model gives Lyon the win 68%.

68%
@ 1.44
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.2 and 1.1 xG.

53%
@ 1.80

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Lyon vs Angers preview

Lyon welcome Angers on Sunday 1 November in Ligue 1. In the standings, Angers are 14th on 8 points from 8 games and Lyon 5th on 14 points from 8 games. That puts Lyon nine places higher. Recent results matter here: Lyon have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (LWLWD) and Angers have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (DLLWD). Lyon average 1.6 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game, compared with 1.1 and 1.9 for Angers. On expected goals we have Lyon at 2.2 and Angers at 1.1, with 1–1 the most likely score (10%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 53%. We make Lyon 68% to win, the draw 19% and Angers 13%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 69%, 19% and 13%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 61%, against 61% implied by the best price of 1.64. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Lyon win68%1.4469%-2%
Draw19%5.2419%+0%
Angers win13%7.7013%+1%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals61%1.6461%0%
Under 2.5 goals39%2.5040%-2%
Both teams to score53%1.8056%-4%
Not both to score47%2.0050%-7%
Lyon or draw87%1.1289%-3%
Angers or draw32%3.0533%-2%
Either team to win81%1.2083%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Lyon2.2
Angers1.1
Total3.3
Most likely scoresChance
Lyon 1–1 Angers10%
Lyon 2–1 Angers10%
Lyon 2–0 Angers9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Lyon
Angers
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Lyon5th148
Angers14th88
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Lyon1.60.9
Angers1.11.9

Corners and cards lines

LineOverUnder
Corners 9.51.61 (62%)2.35 (43%)
Cards 3.52.02 (50%)1.88 (53%)

Best available prices, with the implied chance in brackets.

Lyon vs Angers: FAQ

Who will win Lyon vs Angers?

We make Lyon 68% to win, the draw 19% and Angers 13%, so Lyon are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Lyon the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 61%.

Will both teams score in Lyon vs Angers?

We give both teams to score a 53% chance, against 56% implied by the best price of 1.80. Our expected goals are 2.2 for Lyon and 1.1 for Angers.

How many goals in Lyon vs Angers?

Our model expects about 3.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and under 2.5 at 39%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.64. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Lyon vs Angers kick off?

Lyon vs Angers kicks off at 16:15 UTC on Sunday 1 November 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict