Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Le Mans vs Monaco prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Le Mans
Kick-off (UTC)
Monaco
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance59%
Best price1.64
Fair odds1.70

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 59%; the best price of 1.64 implies 61%
  • Expected goals 1.2–1.4, so 59% for over 2.5 and 60% for both to score
  • Last five: Le Mans LDLLW, Monaco DLDWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.2 and 1.5 xG.

60%
@ 1.57
Result
Monaco to win

Our model gives Monaco the win 53%.

53%
@ 1.80

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Le Mans vs Monaco preview

Ligue 1 action on Sunday 8 November sees Monaco travel to face Le Mans. Le Mans sit 17th in the table on 7 points from 9 games, while Monaco are 4th with 15 points. That puts Monaco 13 places higher. On form, Le Mans have lost three of their last five (LDLLW), while Monaco have picked up one win, three draws and one defeat in their last five (DLDWD). Le Mans average 1.2 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game, compared with 1.4 and 0.9 for Monaco. On expected goals we have Le Mans at 1.2 and Monaco at 1.5, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams to score at 60%. We make Le Mans 23% to win, the draw 23% and Monaco 53%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 23%, 23% and 56%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 59%, against 61% implied by the best price of 1.64. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Le Mans win23%4.4123%+2%
Draw23%4.3123%+1%
Monaco win53%1.8056%-4%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals59%1.6461%-3%
Under 2.5 goals41%2.4641%+1%
Both teams to score60%1.5764%-6%
Not both to score40%2.4042%-4%
Le Mans or draw47%2.1347%-1%
Monaco or draw77%1.2580%-4%
Either team to win77%1.2679%-4%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Le Mans1.2
Monaco1.5
Total2.7
Most likely scoresChance
Le Mans 1–1 Monaco14%
Le Mans 1–2 Monaco9%
Le Mans 0–1 Monaco9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Le Mans
Monaco
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Le Mans17th79
Monaco4th158
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Le Mans1.22.0
Monaco1.40.9

Le Mans vs Monaco: FAQ

Who will win Le Mans vs Monaco?

We make Le Mans 23% to win, the draw 23% and Monaco 53%, so Monaco are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Monaco the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 59%.

Will both teams score in Le Mans vs Monaco?

We give both teams to score a 60% chance, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. Our expected goals are 1.2 for Le Mans and 1.5 for Monaco.

How many goals in Le Mans vs Monaco?

Our model expects about 2.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 59% and under 2.5 at 41%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.64. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Le Mans vs Monaco kick off?

Le Mans vs Monaco kicks off at 16:15 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict