Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Paris Saint Germain
Kick-off (UTC)
Estac Troyes
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Not both teams to score
Our chance50%
Best price1.95
Fair odds1.99

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 50%; the best price of 1.95 implies 51%
  • Last five: Paris Saint Germain WWWWW, Estac Troyes DLLLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.6–0.9: 2.5 in total, most likely score 1–1

72%
@ 1.30
Result
Paris Saint Germain to win

Our model gives Paris Saint Germain the win 82%.

82%
@ 1.16

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes preview

Paris Saint Germain welcome Estac Troyes on Saturday 7 November in Ligue 1. Paris Saint Germain sit 1st in the table on 20 points from 9 games, while Estac Troyes are 17th with 5 points. That puts Paris Saint Germain 16 places higher. Estac Troyes come into it having not won any of their last five (one draw, four defeats) (DLLLL); Paris Saint Germain have won each of their last five (WWWWW). In front of goal, Paris Saint Germain score 2.3 and concede 1.1 a game on average; Estac Troyes score 0.6 and concede 2.0.

Our model expects around 1.6 goals for Paris Saint Germain and 0.9 for Estac Troyes, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%. We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and both teams to score at 50%. We make Paris Saint Germain 82% to win, the draw 12% and Estac Troyes 7%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 86%, 10% and 5%. Our verdict is Not both teams to score: we rate it at 50%, against 51% implied by the best price of 1.95. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Paris Saint Germain win82%1.1686%-5%
Draw12%9.9710%+16%
Estac Troyes win7%18.505%+25%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals72%1.3077%-6%
Under 2.5 goals28%4.0025%+10%
Both teams to score50%1.9551%-3%
Not both to score50%1.9551%-2%
Paris Saint Germain or draw93%1.0496%-3%
Estac Troyes or draw18%6.0017%+11%
Either team to win88%1.1091%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Paris Saint Germain1.6
Estac Troyes0.9
Total2.5
Most likely scoresChance
Paris Saint Germain 1–1 Estac Troyes13%
Paris Saint Germain 1–0 Estac Troyes12%
Paris Saint Germain 2–0 Estac Troyes11%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Paris Saint Germain
Estac Troyes
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Paris Saint Germain1st209
Estac Troyes17th58
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Paris Saint Germain2.31.1
Estac Troyes0.62.0

Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes: FAQ

Who will win Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes?

We make Paris Saint Germain 82% to win, the draw 12% and Estac Troyes 7%, so Paris Saint Germain are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Paris Saint Germain the shorter price. Our verdict is Not both teams to score at 50%.

Will both teams score in Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes?

We give both teams to score a 50% chance, against 51% implied by the best price of 1.95. Our expected goals are 1.6 for Paris Saint Germain and 0.9 for Estac Troyes.

How many goals in Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes?

Our model expects about 2.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and under 2.5 at 28%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.30. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes kick off?

Paris Saint Germain vs Estac Troyes kicks off at 19:45 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict