Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Rennes vs Lille prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Rennes
Kick-off (UTC)
Lille
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance60%
Best price1.57
Fair odds1.67

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%; the best price of 1.57 implies 64%
  • Expected goals 1.6–1.1, so 58% for over 2.5 and 60% for both to score
  • Last five: Rennes LWLWL, Lille WDDWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Rennes or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 72% combined.

72%
@ 1.35
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.6–1.1, 2.8 in total.

58%
@ 1.68

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Rennes vs Lille preview

Rennes welcome Lille on Sunday 8 November in Ligue 1. In the standings, Lille are 2nd on 18 points from 9 games and Rennes 3rd on 16 points from 9 games. Lille come into it having picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (WDDWL); Rennes have lost three of their last five (LWLWL). Rennes average 2.2 goals scored and 2.1 conceded per game, compared with 1.3 and 0.7 for Lille. Our model expects around 1.6 goals for Rennes and 1.1 for Lille, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 13%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams to score at 60%. We make Rennes 47% to win, the draw 25% and Lille 28%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 48%, 25% and 28%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 60%, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Rennes win47%2.0748%-2%
Draw25%3.9825%-1%
Lille win28%3.5428%-2%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals58%1.6860%-3%
Under 2.5 goals42%2.3842%+0%
Both teams to score60%1.5764%-6%
Not both to score40%2.4042%-4%
Rennes or draw72%1.3574%-2%
Lille or draw53%1.8454%-3%
Either team to win75%1.2978%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Rennes1.6
Lille1.1
Total2.8
Most likely scoresChance
Rennes 1–1 Lille13%
Rennes 2–1 Lille9%
Rennes 1–0 Lille9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Rennes
Lille
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Rennes3rd169
Lille2nd189
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Rennes2.22.1
Lille1.30.7

Rennes vs Lille: FAQ

Who will win Rennes vs Lille?

We make Rennes 47% to win, the draw 25% and Lille 28%, so Rennes are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Rennes the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 60%.

Will both teams score in Rennes vs Lille?

We give both teams to score a 60% chance, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. Our expected goals are 1.6 for Rennes and 1.1 for Lille.

How many goals in Rennes vs Lille?

Our model expects about 2.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and under 2.5 at 42%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.68. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Rennes vs Lille kick off?

Rennes vs Lille kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict