Bookie Verdict
Ligue 1

Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon prediction

Ligue 1 ·

Stade Brestois 29
Kick-off (UTC)
Lyon
Our verdict · Double chance
Stade Brestois 29 or draw
Our chance60%
Best price1.66
Fair odds1.67

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%; the best price of 1.66 implies 60%
  • Expected goals 1.5–1.1 (most likely score 1-1)
  • Last five: Stade Brestois 29 LDWLL, Lyon LWLWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.5 and 1.1 xG.

59%
@ 1.62

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon preview

Ligue 1 action on Sunday 8 November sees Lyon travel to face Stade Brestois 29. Stade Brestois 29 sit 13th in the table on 9 points from 8 games, while Lyon are 5th with 14 points. That puts Lyon eight places higher. On form, Stade Brestois 29 have lost three of their last five (LDWLL), while Lyon have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (LWLWD). Stade Brestois 29 average 1.8 goals scored and 1.5 conceded per game, compared with 1.6 and 0.9 for Lyon. On expected goals we have Stade Brestois 29 at 1.5 and Lyon at 1.1, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams to score at 59%. We make Stade Brestois 29 34% to win, the draw 26% and Lyon 40%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 33%, 26% and 42%. Our verdict is Stade Brestois 29 or draw: we rate it at 60%, against 60% implied by the best price of 1.66. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Stade Brestois 29 win34%3.0433%+2%
Draw26%3.8026%-1%
Lyon win40%2.3642%-5%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals55%1.7657%-3%
Under 2.5 goals45%2.2345%0%
Both teams to score59%1.6262%-4%
Not both to score41%2.3842%-2%
Stade Brestois 29 or draw60%1.6660%-1%
Lyon or draw66%1.4469%-4%
Either team to win74%1.3176%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Stade Brestois 291.5
Lyon1.1
Total2.6
Most likely scoresChance
Stade Brestois 29 1–1 Lyon14%
Stade Brestois 29 1–0 Lyon9%
Stade Brestois 29 2–1 Lyon9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Stade Brestois 29
Lyon
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Stade Brestois 2913th98
Lyon5th148
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Stade Brestois 291.81.5
Lyon1.60.9

Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon: FAQ

Who will win Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon?

We make Stade Brestois 29 34% to win, the draw 26% and Lyon 40%, so Lyon are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Lyon the shorter price. Our verdict is Stade Brestois 29 or draw at 60%.

Will both teams score in Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon?

We give both teams to score a 59% chance, against 62% implied by the best price of 1.62. Our expected goals are 1.5 for Stade Brestois 29 and 1.1 for Lyon.

How many goals in Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon?

Our model expects about 2.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 55% and under 2.5 at 45%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.76. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon kick off?

Stade Brestois 29 vs Lyon kicks off at 16:15 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in Ligue 1.

More Ligue 1 matches this week

All Ligue 1 predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict