Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Brighton vs Brentford prediction

Premier League ·

Brighton
Kick-off (UTC)
Brentford
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance59%
Best price1.69
Fair odds1.70

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 59%; the best price of 1.69 implies 59%
  • Expected goals 2.3–0.9, so 59% for over 2.5 and 60% for both to score
  • Last five: Brighton WLWWW, Brentford WDLDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 2.3 and 0.9 xG.

60%
@ 1.57
Result
Brighton to win

Our model gives Brighton the win 51%.

51%
@ 1.99

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Brighton vs Brentford preview

Premier League action on Sunday 8 November sees Brentford travel to face Brighton. Brighton sit 3rd in the table on 19 points from 9 games, while Brentford are 6th with 14 points. On form, Brighton have won four of their last five (WLWWW), while Brentford have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (WDLDW). Brighton average 2.7 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game, compared with 1.8 and 1.0 for Brentford. Our model expects around 2.3 goals for Brighton and 0.9 for Brentford, and 2–0 is the single most likely scoreline at 11%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams to score at 60%. We make Brighton 51% to win, the draw 24% and Brentford 25%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 50%, 25% and 26%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 59%, against 59% implied by the best price of 1.69. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Brighton win51%1.9950%+2%
Draw24%4.0025%-3%
Brentford win25%3.7826%-7%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals59%1.6959%-1%
Under 2.5 goals41%2.3842%-2%
Both teams to score60%1.5764%-6%
Not both to score40%2.4541%-2%
Brighton or draw75%1.3176%-1%
Brentford or draw49%1.9551%-5%
Either team to win76%1.2978%-2%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Brighton2.3
Brentford0.9
Total3.1
Most likely scoresChance
Brighton 2–0 Brentford11%
Brighton 2–1 Brentford10%
Brighton 1–1 Brentford10%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Brighton
Brentford
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Brighton3rd199
Brentford6th149
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Brighton2.70.8
Brentford1.81.0

Brighton vs Brentford: FAQ

Who will win Brighton vs Brentford?

We make Brighton 51% to win, the draw 24% and Brentford 25%, so Brighton are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Brighton the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 59%.

Will both teams score in Brighton vs Brentford?

We give both teams to score a 60% chance, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. Our expected goals are 2.3 for Brighton and 0.9 for Brentford.

How many goals in Brighton vs Brentford?

Our model expects about 3.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 59% and under 2.5 at 41%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.69. The single most likely score is 2–0.

What time does Brighton vs Brentford kick off?

Brighton vs Brentford kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict