Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Crystal Palace vs Liverpool prediction

Premier League ·

Crystal Palace
Kick-off (UTC)
Liverpool
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance61%
Best price1.60
Fair odds1.65

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 61%; the best price of 1.60 implies 63%
  • Expected goals 1.2–2.1, so 61% for over 2.5 and 60% for both to score
  • Last five: Crystal Palace LLLWD, Liverpool WWLWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.2 and 2.1 xG.

60%
@ 1.57
Result
Liverpool to win

Our model gives Liverpool the win 56%.

56%
@ 1.80

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Crystal Palace vs Liverpool preview

Crystal Palace host Liverpool in the Premier League on Sunday 8 November. Crystal Palace sit 18th in the table on 7 points from 9 games, while Liverpool are 5th with 15 points. That puts Liverpool 13 places higher. On form, Crystal Palace have lost three of their last five (LLLWD), while Liverpool have won three of their last five (WWLWD). Crystal Palace average 1.0 goals scored and 2.3 conceded per game, compared with 1.4 and 1.0 for Liverpool. On expected goals we have Crystal Palace at 1.2 and Liverpool at 2.1, with 1–1 the most likely score (10%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and both teams to score at 60%. We make Crystal Palace 21% to win, the draw 23% and Liverpool 56%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 21%, 23% and 56%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 61%, against 63% implied by the best price of 1.60. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Crystal Palace win21%4.6621%-1%
Draw23%4.3123%0%
Liverpool win56%1.8056%+0%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals61%1.6063%-3%
Under 2.5 goals39%2.4241%-5%
Both teams to score60%1.5764%-5%
Not both to score40%2.3842%-6%
Crystal Palace or draw44%2.1547%-5%
Liverpool or draw79%1.2580%-1%
Either team to win77%1.2679%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Crystal Palace1.2
Liverpool2.1
Total3.3
Most likely scoresChance
Crystal Palace 1–1 Liverpool10%
Crystal Palace 1–2 Liverpool10%
Crystal Palace 0–2 Liverpool8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Crystal Palace
Liverpool
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Crystal Palace18th79
Liverpool5th158
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Crystal Palace1.02.3
Liverpool1.41.0

Crystal Palace vs Liverpool: FAQ

Who will win Crystal Palace vs Liverpool?

We make Crystal Palace 21% to win, the draw 23% and Liverpool 56%, so Liverpool are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Liverpool the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 61%.

Will both teams score in Crystal Palace vs Liverpool?

We give both teams to score a 60% chance, against 64% implied by the best price of 1.57. Our expected goals are 1.2 for Crystal Palace and 2.1 for Liverpool.

How many goals in Crystal Palace vs Liverpool?

Our model expects about 3.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 61% and under 2.5 at 39%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.60. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Crystal Palace vs Liverpool kick off?

Crystal Palace vs Liverpool kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict