Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Ipswich vs Bournemouth prediction

Premier League ·

Ipswich
Kick-off (UTC)
Bournemouth
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance58%
Best price1.73
Fair odds1.74

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 58%; the best price of 1.73 implies 58%
  • Expected goals 1.7–1.5, so 58% for over 2.5 and 59% for both to score
  • Last five: Ipswich DDLWL, Bournemouth WWWLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Bournemouth or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 72% combined.

72%
@ 1.32
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.7 and 1.5 xG.

59%
@ 1.62

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Ipswich vs Bournemouth preview

Ipswich welcome Bournemouth on Sunday 8 November in the Premier League. In the standings, Bournemouth are 7th on 12 points from 9 games and Ipswich 13th on 11 points from 9 games. That puts Bournemouth six places higher. On form, Ipswich have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (DDLWL), while Bournemouth have won three of their last five (WWWLL). Ipswich average 1.6 goals scored and 2.0 conceded per game, compared with 1.6 and 1.4 for Bournemouth. Our model expects around 1.7 goals for Ipswich and 1.5 for Bournemouth, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 12%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams to score at 59%. We make Ipswich 28% to win, the draw 25% and Bournemouth 47%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 27%, 25% and 50%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 58%, against 58% implied by the best price of 1.73. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Ipswich win28%3.7727%+5%
Draw25%3.9625%-1%
Bournemouth win47%2.0250%-5%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals58%1.7358%0%
Under 2.5 goals42%2.3143%-2%
Both teams to score59%1.6262%-4%
Not both to score41%2.3043%-6%
Ipswich or draw53%1.9152%+1%
Bournemouth or draw72%1.3276%-5%
Either team to win75%1.2978%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Ipswich1.7
Bournemouth1.5
Total3.2
Most likely scoresChance
Ipswich 1–1 Bournemouth12%
Ipswich 2–1 Bournemouth9%
Ipswich 1–2 Bournemouth8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Ipswich
Bournemouth
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Ipswich13th119
Bournemouth7th129
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Ipswich1.62.0
Bournemouth1.61.4

Ipswich vs Bournemouth: FAQ

Who will win Ipswich vs Bournemouth?

We make Ipswich 28% to win, the draw 25% and Bournemouth 47%, so Bournemouth are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with Bournemouth the shorter price. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 58%.

Will both teams score in Ipswich vs Bournemouth?

We give both teams to score a 59% chance, against 62% implied by the best price of 1.62. Our expected goals are 1.7 for Ipswich and 1.5 for Bournemouth.

How many goals in Ipswich vs Bournemouth?

Our model expects about 3.2 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and under 2.5 at 42%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.73. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Ipswich vs Bournemouth kick off?

Ipswich vs Bournemouth kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict