Bookie Verdict
Premier League

Manchester United vs Aston Villa prediction

Premier League ·

Manchester United
Kick-off (UTC)
Aston Villa
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance63%
Best price1.50
Fair odds1.58

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 63%; the best price of 1.50 implies 67%
  • Expected goals 1.5–1.3, so 59% for over 2.5 and 63% for both to score
  • Last five: Manchester United LLDDD, Aston Villa DWWDW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Manchester United or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 67% combined.

67%
@ 1.44
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.5–1.3, 2.8 in total.

59%
@ 1.64

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Manchester United vs Aston Villa preview

Manchester United welcome Aston Villa on Sunday 8 November in the Premier League. In the standings, Aston Villa are 9th on 12 points from 9 games and Manchester United 17th on 7 points from 9 games. That puts Aston Villa eight places higher. On form, Manchester United have not won any of their last five (three draws, two defeats) (LLDDD), while Aston Villa have gone unbeaten in their last five, with three wins and two draws (DWWDW). In front of goal, Manchester United score 1.1 and concede 1.7 a game on average; Aston Villa score 1.1 and concede 1.4.

On expected goals we have Manchester United at 1.5 and Aston Villa at 1.3, with 1–1 the most likely score (13%). We put over 2.5 goals at 59% and both teams to score at 63%. We make Manchester United 42% to win, the draw 25% and Aston Villa 33%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 43%, 25% and 33%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 63%, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Manchester United win42%2.3243%-2%
Draw25%3.9425%0%
Aston Villa win33%3.0233%-2%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals59%1.6461%-2%
Under 2.5 goals41%2.4740%+0%
Both teams to score63%1.5067%-5%
Not both to score37%2.6338%-3%
Manchester United or draw67%1.4469%-3%
Aston Villa or draw58%1.6860%-3%
Either team to win75%1.3077%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Manchester United1.5
Aston Villa1.3
Total2.8
Most likely scoresChance
Manchester United 1–1 Aston Villa13%
Manchester United 2–1 Aston Villa9%
Manchester United 1–2 Aston Villa8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Manchester United
Aston Villa
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Manchester United17th79
Aston Villa9th129
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Manchester United1.11.7
Aston Villa1.11.4

Manchester United vs Aston Villa: FAQ

Who will win Manchester United vs Aston Villa?

We make Manchester United 42% to win, the draw 25% and Aston Villa 33%, so Manchester United are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. The bookmakers agree, with Manchester United the shorter price. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 63%.

Will both teams score in Manchester United vs Aston Villa?

We give both teams to score a 63% chance, against 67% implied by the best price of 1.50. Our expected goals are 1.5 for Manchester United and 1.3 for Aston Villa.

How many goals in Manchester United vs Aston Villa?

Our model expects about 2.8 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 59% and under 2.5 at 41%; the best over 2.5 price is 1.64. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Manchester United vs Aston Villa kick off?

Manchester United vs Aston Villa kicks off at 16:30 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in the Premier League.

More Premier League matches this week

All Premier League predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict