Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Benfica vs Alverca prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Benfica
Kick-off (UTC)
Alverca
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance67%
Fair odds1.48

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 67%
  • Expected goals 2.0–1.5, so 67% for over 2.5 and 67% for both to score
  • Last five: Benfica WLWWW, Alverca LWWWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Benfica or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 73% combined.

73%
Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.0–1.5, 3.5 in total.

67%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Benfica vs Alverca preview

Benfica welcome Alverca on Monday 2 November in the Primeira Liga. In the standings, Alverca are 8th on 11 points from 9 games and Benfica 2nd on 19 points from 8 games. That puts Benfica six places higher. Alverca come into it having won three of their last five (LWWWL); Benfica have won four of their last five (WLWWW). Benfica average 3.0 goals scored and 0.9 conceded per game, compared with 1.4 and 1.4 for Alverca. On expected goals we have Benfica at 2.0 and Alverca at 1.5, with 1–1 the most likely score (10%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 67% and both teams to score at 67%. We make Benfica 49% to win, the draw 24% and Alverca 27%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 67%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Benfica win49%–––
Draw24%–––
Alverca win27%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals67%–––
Under 2.5 goals33%–––
Both teams to score67%–––
Not both to score33%–––
Benfica or draw73%–––
Alverca or draw51%–––
Either team to win76%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Benfica2.0
Alverca1.5
Total3.5
Most likely scoresChance
Benfica 1–1 Alverca10%
Benfica 2–1 Alverca9%
Benfica 1–2 Alverca7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Benfica
Alverca
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Benfica2nd198
Alverca8th119
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Benfica3.00.9
Alverca1.41.4

Benfica vs Alverca: FAQ

Who will win Benfica vs Alverca?

We make Benfica 49% to win, the draw 24% and Alverca 27%, so Benfica are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 67%.

Will both teams score in Benfica vs Alverca?

We give both teams to score a 67% chance. Our expected goals are 2.0 for Benfica and 1.5 for Alverca.

How many goals in Benfica vs Alverca?

Our model expects about 3.5 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 67% and under 2.5 at 33%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Benfica vs Alverca kick off?

Benfica vs Alverca kicks off at 20:15 UTC on Monday 2 November 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict