Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Estoril vs Maritimo prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Estoril
Kick-off (UTC)
Maritimo
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance55%
Fair odds1.81

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 55%
  • Expected goals 1.4–1.3, so 49% for over 2.5 and 55% for both to score
  • Last five: Estoril LLLLL, Maritimo LLDLL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Estoril or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 66% combined.

66%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Estoril vs Maritimo preview

Estoril host Maritimo in the Primeira Liga on Sunday 8 November. In the standings, Maritimo are 14th on 8 points from 9 games and Estoril 18th on 2 points from 10 games. On form, Estoril have lost each of their last five (LLLLL), while Maritimo have not won any of their last five (one draw, four defeats) (LLDLL). In front of goal, Estoril score 0.5 and concede 1.9 a game on average; Maritimo score 1.0 and concede 2.1. On expected goals we have Estoril at 1.4 and Maritimo at 1.3, with 1–1 the most likely score (14%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 49% and both teams to score at 55%. We make Estoril 37% to win, the draw 29% and Maritimo 34%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 55%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Estoril win37%–––
Draw29%–––
Maritimo win34%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals49%–––
Under 2.5 goals51%–––
Both teams to score55%–––
Not both to score45%–––
Estoril or draw66%–––
Maritimo or draw63%–––
Either team to win71%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Estoril1.4
Maritimo1.3
Total2.6
Most likely scoresChance
Estoril 1–1 Maritimo14%
Estoril 0–0 Maritimo9%
Estoril 2–1 Maritimo8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Estoril
Maritimo
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Estoril18th210
Maritimo14th89
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Estoril0.51.9
Maritimo1.02.1

Estoril vs Maritimo: FAQ

Who will win Estoril vs Maritimo?

We make Estoril 37% to win, the draw 29% and Maritimo 34%, so Estoril are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 55%.

Will both teams score in Estoril vs Maritimo?

We give both teams to score a 55% chance. Our expected goals are 1.4 for Estoril and 1.3 for Maritimo.

How many goals in Estoril vs Maritimo?

Our model expects about 2.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 49% and under 2.5 at 51%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Estoril vs Maritimo kick off?

Estoril vs Maritimo kicks off at 15:30 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict