Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Estrela vs Benfica prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Estrela
Kick-off (UTC)
Benfica
Our verdict · Match result
Benfica to win
Our chance73%
Fair odds1.38

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 73%
  • Expected goals 1.0–2.7 (most likely score 1-2)
  • Last five: Estrela LLLLD, Benfica WWLWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 1.0–2.7, 3.7 in total.

72%
Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.0 and 2.7 xG.

60%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Estrela vs Benfica preview

Estrela welcome Benfica on Sunday 8 November in the Primeira Liga. Estrela sit 12th in the table on 10 points from 10 games, while Benfica are 2nd with 22 points. That puts Benfica ten places higher. On form, Estrela have not won any of their last five (one draw, four defeats) (LLLLD), while Benfica have won four of their last five (WWLWW). In front of goal, Estrela score 1.5 and concede 1.9 a game on average; Benfica score 2.9 and concede 0.9. Our model expects around 1.0 goals for Estrela and 2.7 for Benfica, and 1–2 is the single most likely scoreline at 9%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and both teams to score at 60%. We make Estrela 11% to win, the draw 17% and Benfica 73%. Our verdict is Benfica to win: we rate it at 73%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Estrela win11%–––
Draw17%–––
Benfica win73%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals72%–––
Under 2.5 goals28%–––
Both teams to score60%–––
Not both to score40%–––
Estrela or draw27%–––
Benfica or draw89%–––
Either team to win83%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Estrela1.0
Benfica2.7
Total3.7
Most likely scoresChance
Estrela 1–2 Benfica9%
Estrela 0–2 Benfica9%
Estrela 1–3 Benfica8%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Estrela
Benfica
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Estrela12th1010
Benfica2nd229
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Estrela1.51.9
Benfica2.90.9

Estrela vs Benfica: FAQ

Who will win Estrela vs Benfica?

We make Estrela 11% to win, the draw 17% and Benfica 73%, so Benfica are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Benfica to win at 73%.

Will both teams score in Estrela vs Benfica?

We give both teams to score a 60% chance. Our expected goals are 1.0 for Estrela and 2.7 for Benfica.

How many goals in Estrela vs Benfica?

Our model expects about 3.7 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 72% and under 2.5 at 28%. The single most likely score is 1–2.

What time does Estrela vs Benfica kick off?

Estrela vs Benfica kicks off at 20:30 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict