Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Nacional vs Academico Viseu prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Nacional
Kick-off (UTC)
Academico Viseu
Our verdict · Goals
Over 2.5 goals
Our chance58%
Fair odds1.71

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 58%
  • Expected goals 1.1–1.9, so 58% for over 2.5 and 58% for both to score
  • Last five: Nacional WLLLL, Academico Viseu WWWWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Both teams to score
Both teams to score

Both sides expected to score: 1.1 and 1.9 xG.

58%
Result
Academico Viseu to win

Our model gives Academico Viseu the win 55%.

55%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Nacional vs Academico Viseu preview

Primeira Liga action on Saturday 7 November sees Academico Viseu travel to face Nacional. Nacional sit 15th in the table on 7 points from 9 games, while Academico Viseu are 6th with 17 points. That puts Academico Viseu nine places higher. Academico Viseu come into it having won each of their last five (WWWWW); Nacional have lost four of their last five (WLLLL). In front of goal, Nacional score 1.1 and concede 2.0 a game on average; Academico Viseu score 1.4 and concede 1.2. Our model expects around 1.1 goals for Nacional and 1.9 for Academico Viseu, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 11%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and both teams to score at 58%. We make Nacional 20% to win, the draw 24% and Academico Viseu 55%. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals: we rate it at 58%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Nacional win20%–––
Draw24%–––
Academico Viseu win55%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals58%–––
Under 2.5 goals42%–––
Both teams to score58%–––
Not both to score42%–––
Nacional or draw45%–––
Academico Viseu or draw80%–––
Either team to win76%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Nacional1.1
Academico Viseu1.9
Total3.0
Most likely scoresChance
Nacional 1–1 Academico Viseu11%
Nacional 1–2 Academico Viseu10%
Nacional 0–2 Academico Viseu9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Nacional
Academico Viseu
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Nacional15th79
Academico Viseu6th179
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Nacional1.12.0
Academico Viseu1.41.2

Nacional vs Academico Viseu: FAQ

Who will win Nacional vs Academico Viseu?

We make Nacional 20% to win, the draw 24% and Academico Viseu 55%, so Academico Viseu are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Over 2.5 goals at 58%.

Will both teams score in Nacional vs Academico Viseu?

We give both teams to score a 58% chance. Our expected goals are 1.1 for Nacional and 1.9 for Academico Viseu.

How many goals in Nacional vs Academico Viseu?

Our model expects about 3.0 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 58% and under 2.5 at 42%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Nacional vs Academico Viseu kick off?

Nacional vs Academico Viseu kicks off at 15:30 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict