Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Santa Clara
Kick-off (UTC)
GIL Vicente
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance60%
Fair odds1.66

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 60%
  • Expected goals 1.3–1.0, so 40% for over 2.5 and 47% for both to score
  • Last five: Santa Clara LWDWW, GIL Vicente LWWDL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
Santa Clara or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 74% combined.

74%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente preview

Santa Clara welcome GIL Vicente on Sunday 8 November in the Primeira Liga. Santa Clara sit 4th in the table on 18 points from 9 games, while GIL Vicente are 7th with 14 points. Recent results matter here: Santa Clara have won three of their last five (LWDWW) and GIL Vicente have picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (LWWDL). In front of goal, Santa Clara score 1.4 and concede 0.7 a game on average; GIL Vicente score 0.9 and concede 0.8. On expected goals we have Santa Clara at 1.3 and GIL Vicente at 1.0, with 1–1 the most likely score (15%).

We put over 2.5 goals at 40% and both teams to score at 47%. We make Santa Clara 43% to win, the draw 31% and GIL Vicente 26%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 60%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Santa Clara win43%–––
Draw31%–––
GIL Vicente win26%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals40%–––
Under 2.5 goals60%–––
Both teams to score47%–––
Not both to score53%–––
Santa Clara or draw74%–––
GIL Vicente or draw57%–––
Either team to win69%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Santa Clara1.3
GIL Vicente1.0
Total2.3
Most likely scoresChance
Santa Clara 1–1 GIL Vicente15%
Santa Clara 0–0 GIL Vicente12%
Santa Clara 1–0 GIL Vicente12%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Santa Clara
GIL Vicente
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Santa Clara4th189
GIL Vicente7th149
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Santa Clara1.40.7
GIL Vicente0.90.8

Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente: FAQ

Who will win Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente?

We make Santa Clara 43% to win, the draw 31% and GIL Vicente 26%, so Santa Clara are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 60%.

Will both teams score in Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente?

We give both teams to score a 47% chance. Our expected goals are 1.3 for Santa Clara and 1.0 for GIL Vicente.

How many goals in Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente?

Our model expects about 2.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 40% and under 2.5 at 60%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente kick off?

Santa Clara vs GIL Vicente kicks off at 15:30 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict