Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Sporting CP vs Moreirense prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Sporting CP
Kick-off (UTC)
Moreirense
Our verdict · Both teams to score
Both teams to score
Our chance64%
Fair odds1.57

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 64%
  • Expected goals 2.0–1.3, so 63% for over 2.5 and 64% for both to score
  • Last five: Sporting CP WLWDD, Moreirense WLDWL
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Goals
Over 2.5 goals

Expected goals 2.0–1.3, 3.3 in total.

63%
Result
Sporting CP to win

Our model gives Sporting CP the win 52%.

52%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Sporting CP vs Moreirense preview

Primeira Liga action on Saturday 7 November sees Moreirense travel to face Sporting CP. Sporting CP sit 3rd in the table on 21 points from 10 games, while Moreirense are 10th with 11 points. That puts Sporting CP seven places higher. Moreirense come into it having picked up two wins, one draw and two defeats in their last five (WLDWL); Sporting CP have picked up two wins, two draws and one defeat in their last five (WLWDD). Sporting CP average 2.3 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game, compared with 1.2 and 1.8 for Moreirense. Our model expects around 2.0 goals for Sporting CP and 1.3 for Moreirense, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 11%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams to score at 64%. We make Sporting CP 52% to win, the draw 24% and Moreirense 24%. Our verdict is Both teams to score: we rate it at 64%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Prices change, and nothing in football is guaranteed.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Sporting CP win52%–––
Draw24%–––
Moreirense win24%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals63%–––
Under 2.5 goals37%–––
Both teams to score64%–––
Not both to score36%–––
Sporting CP or draw76%–––
Moreirense or draw48%–––
Either team to win76%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Sporting CP2.0
Moreirense1.3
Total3.3
Most likely scoresChance
Sporting CP 1–1 Moreirense11%
Sporting CP 2–1 Moreirense10%
Sporting CP 2–0 Moreirense7%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Sporting CP
Moreirense
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Sporting CP3rd2110
Moreirense10th119
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Sporting CP2.31.1
Moreirense1.21.8

Sporting CP vs Moreirense: FAQ

Who will win Sporting CP vs Moreirense?

We make Sporting CP 52% to win, the draw 24% and Moreirense 24%, so Sporting CP are the more likely winners on our numbers. Our verdict is Both teams to score at 64%.

Will both teams score in Sporting CP vs Moreirense?

We give both teams to score a 64% chance. Our expected goals are 2.0 for Sporting CP and 1.3 for Moreirense.

How many goals in Sporting CP vs Moreirense?

Our model expects about 3.3 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 63% and under 2.5 at 37%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Sporting CP vs Moreirense kick off?

Sporting CP vs Moreirense kicks off at 20:30 UTC on Saturday 7 November 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict