Bookie Verdict
Primeira Liga

Vitória SC vs FC Porto prediction

Primeira Liga ·

Vitória SC
Kick-off (UTC)
FC Porto
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance65%
Fair odds1.55

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 65%
  • Expected goals 0.9–1.2, so 35% for over 2.5 and 43% for both to score
  • Last five: Vitória SC WLDLD, FC Porto WWWWW
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Double chance
FC Porto or draw

No side is clear, so we cover two results: 75% combined.

75%
Both teams to score
Not both teams to score

One side is expected to struggle: 0.9 xG.

57%

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Vitória SC vs FC Porto preview

Vitória SC welcome FC Porto on Sunday 8 November in the Primeira Liga. Vitória SC sit 13th in the table on 8 points from 9 games, while FC Porto are 1st with 30 points. That puts FC Porto 12 places higher. Recent results matter here: Vitória SC have picked up one win, two draws and two defeats in their last five (WLDLD) and FC Porto have won each of their last five (WWWWW). Vitória SC average 1.1 goals scored and 1.1 conceded per game, compared with 2.5 and 0.4 for FC Porto. Our model expects around 0.9 goals for Vitória SC and 1.2 for FC Porto, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 15%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 35% and both teams to score at 43%. We make Vitória SC 25% to win, the draw 32% and FC Porto 43%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 65%. We do not have a bookmaker price for it yet, so we cannot say whether there is value. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Vitória SC win25%–––
Draw32%–––
FC Porto win43%–––

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals35%–––
Under 2.5 goals65%–––
Both teams to score43%–––
Not both to score57%–––
Vitória SC or draw57%–––
FC Porto or draw75%–––
Either team to win68%–––

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Vitória SC0.9
FC Porto1.2
Total2.1
Most likely scoresChance
Vitória SC 1–1 FC Porto15%
Vitória SC 0–0 FC Porto14%
Vitória SC 0–1 FC Porto13%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Vitória SC
FC Porto
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Vitória SC13th89
FC Porto1st3010
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Vitória SC1.11.1
FC Porto2.50.4

Vitória SC vs FC Porto: FAQ

Who will win Vitória SC vs FC Porto?

We make Vitória SC 25% to win, the draw 32% and FC Porto 43%, so FC Porto are the more likely winners on our numbers, though it is close. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 65%.

Will both teams score in Vitória SC vs FC Porto?

We give both teams to score a 43% chance. Our expected goals are 0.9 for Vitória SC and 1.2 for FC Porto.

How many goals in Vitória SC vs FC Porto?

Our model expects about 2.1 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 35% and under 2.5 at 65%. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Vitória SC vs FC Porto kick off?

Vitória SC vs FC Porto kicks off at 18:00 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in the Primeira Liga.

More Primeira Liga matches this week

All Primeira Liga predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict