Bookie Verdict
Serie A

Genoa vs AC Milan prediction

Serie A ·

Genoa
Kick-off (UTC)
AC Milan
Our verdict · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
Our chance54%
Best price1.81
Fair odds1.84

No value edgeConfidence: Low

Why

  • We make it 54%; the best price of 1.81 implies 55%
  • Expected goals 1.1–1.4, so 46% for over 2.5 and 47% for both to score
  • Last five: Genoa WWLWL, AC Milan WLWWD
  • No clear value at current prices, so this is our most likely sensible tip

Our 2nd and 3rd picks

Result
AC Milan to win

Our model gives AC Milan the win 53%.

53%
@ 1.82

Build your bet slip

Every market we price for this match, on the main site.

See all picks and add to your bet slip →

Genoa vs AC Milan preview

Genoa host AC Milan in Serie A on Sunday 8 November. Genoa sit 13th in the table on 10 points from 9 games, while AC Milan are 4th with 21 points. That puts AC Milan nine places higher. Both sides have won three of their last five: Genoa WWLWL and AC Milan WLWWD. In front of goal, Genoa score 0.9 and concede 1.4 a game on average; AC Milan score 2.1 and concede 1.2. Our model expects around 1.1 goals for Genoa and 1.5 for AC Milan, and 1–1 is the single most likely scoreline at 14%.

We put over 2.5 goals at 46% and both teams to score at 47%. We make Genoa 20% to win, the draw 27% and AC Milan 53%, while the best bookmaker prices imply 20%, 27% and 55%. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals: we rate it at 54%, against 55% implied by the best price of 1.81. There is no clear value at the current prices, as the bookmakers rate this at least as highly as we do, so treat it as our most likely sensible outcome rather than a value bet. Odds can move before kick-off and no prediction is certain.

Match result: our chances against the odds

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Genoa win20%5.0520%+2%
Draw27%3.7127%-1%
AC Milan win53%1.8255%-4%

Implied chance is 1 ÷ the best price, so it includes the bookmaker's margin. Edge is our chance × price − 1.

Goals, both teams to score and double chance

OutcomeOur chanceBest priceImpliedEdge
Over 2.5 goals46%2.1746%-1%
Under 2.5 goals54%1.8155%-2%
Both teams to score47%2.0050%-6%
Not both to score53%1.7457%-8%
Genoa or draw47%2.0948%-2%
AC Milan or draw80%1.2183%-4%
Either team to win73%1.3276%-3%

Expected goals and likely scores

Expected goalsxG
Genoa1.1
AC Milan1.5
Total2.6
Most likely scoresChance
Genoa 1–1 AC Milan14%
Genoa 0–1 AC Milan10%
Genoa 0–0 AC Milan9%

Form, table and goals

Form (last 5)Results
Genoa
AC Milan
League positionPosPtsPlayed
Genoa13th109
AC Milan4th2110
Goals per gameScoredConceded
Genoa0.91.4
AC Milan2.11.2

Genoa vs AC Milan: FAQ

Who will win Genoa vs AC Milan?

We make Genoa 20% to win, the draw 27% and AC Milan 53%, so AC Milan are the more likely winners on our numbers. The bookmakers agree, with AC Milan the shorter price. Our verdict is Under 2.5 goals at 54%.

Will both teams score in Genoa vs AC Milan?

We give both teams to score a 47% chance, against 50% implied by the best price of 2.00. Our expected goals are 1.1 for Genoa and 1.5 for AC Milan.

How many goals in Genoa vs AC Milan?

Our model expects about 2.6 goals in total. We put over 2.5 goals at 46% and under 2.5 at 54%; the best over 2.5 price is 2.17. The single most likely score is 1–1.

What time does Genoa vs AC Milan kick off?

Genoa vs AC Milan kicks off at 14:00 UTC on Sunday 8 November 2026, in Serie A.

More Serie A matches this week

All Serie A predictions this week →

Explore Bookie Verdict